Faulting process in the deep hypocentral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ando Jun-ichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 尚敬  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30335418)
Das Kaushik  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40634077)
竹下 徹  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (30216882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脆性-塑性遷移領域 / マイロナイト / 変形集中 / 石英 / 層状珪酸塩鉱物 / 変形微細組織 / 断層運動 / マイロナイト岩 / フィロ珪酸塩鉱物 / 断層岩 / 脆性-塑性遷移領 / 変形微細組
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、インド北部Uttarakhand州に露出する主中央断層に対し、断層に直交する約5kmの範囲の地質調査を行い、「プロトマイロナイト」「マイロナイト」「ウルトラマイロナイト」が露出する各領域から系統的に岩石を採取し、研究室において詳細な変形微細組織のキャラクタリゼーションを行う。この変形微細組織のキャラクタリゼーションでは、岩石中の石英とフィロ珪酸塩鉱物(黒雲母、白雲母)と長石の「形態」「粒径」「格子選択配向」「結晶内欠陥」に着目する予定である。また「プロトマイロナイト」「マイロナイト」「ウルトラマイロナイト」領域内に分布する花崗岩を原岩とする岩石に対して年代測定を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inland earthquakes occur at depths of about 10 km - 15 km. This depth corresponds to the brittle-plastic transition zone, where the deformation mode of the rock changes from brittle to plastic (flow). There is no consensus on why plastic deformation of rocks evolves into brittle deformation that forms faults. The study focused on the deformation microstructure of rock samples collected during the field survey. The study focused on field investigations and the deformation microstructure of the rock samples collected. The results show that faults form by the reversal of shear direction between fluid-weakened rocks, where phyllosilicates dominate, and rocks that retain their strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震は断層の形成とともに発生する。内陸地震(一般的には直下型地震として知られている)を発生させる断層は、通常では形成されにくい条件で生じる。その原因を明らかにするために、インドにおける地質調査と採取した岩石試料の変形組織を行った。本研究の成果は、普遍的な内陸地震の発生の成因を明らかにすることにつながり、また国民が地震の本質をより理解することにつながる。