| Project/Area Number |
21H01184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kenji 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30420491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽生 毅 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (50359197)
栗谷 豪 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80397900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | SIMS / 水素同位体比 / 地球の水の起源 / メルト包有物 / 火山ガラス / 地球の水 / アイスランド / ハワイ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球の水の起源は隕石、彗星、原始太陽系ガスなどが候補に挙がるが、どれも確証はない。というのは、初期地球マントルの含水量や水素同位体比は不確定だからである。これまでの研究では扱う火山岩試料や手法で結果は大きく異なり、変質の評価も十分ではなく初生的な情報を示しているのか検証が必要である。本研究ではヘリウム3に富み地球形成初期にトラップされたガス成分を含むとされるハワイ及びアイスランドの火山岩を研究対象とし、火山ガラスとメルト包有物の水素同位体比などの化学組成データを二次イオン質量分析計(SIMS)などの局所分析で揃え、初生的な情報を抜き出す。始原マントルの含水量と水素同位体比を見積もる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To constrain the origin of Earth's water, volcanic rocks from Hawaii and Iceland, which are thought to be of the deep mantle origin (reflecting the undegassed early Earth), were collected and their melt inclusions are analyzed for water content and hydrogen isotope ratios of using a secondary ion mass spectrometer (SIMS). The results show that the deuterium/hydrogen ratios of these samples are slightly lower than those of the upper mantle and are within the hydrogen isotope ratios of carbonaceous chondrites. In addition, 14 relevant papers were published during the research period of this project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初期地球内部の水素同位体比に制約を与えたことで、これまで起源物質の候補だった重水素/水素比の著しく低い原始太陽系星雲の可能性は低くなった。今後はより高解像度、高精度で様々な種類の隕石の含水量や水素同位体比を求めることが必要なり、地球の水の起源物質を特定することが急務になる。本研究を通じ、アイスランドのメルト包有物のため、新たに低含水量の水素同位体比の測定法を開発したので、地球の水の起源物質を特定に大いに役に立つことが期待できる。