Tribochemical hydrogen generation process associated with high-velocity frictional slip of faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kameda Jun  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (40568713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 徳行  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00144692)
廣瀬 丈洋  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長 (40470124)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボケミカル反応 / 水ー岩石反応 / 水素 / 断層 / メタネーション / ナノポア / ガス / 移行 / 断層岩 / 間隙構造 / トライボケミストリー / メタン / 蛇紋岩化作用 / メカノケミカル反応 / メカノケミストリー / ラジカル反応 / 活性酸素種 / 摩擦滑り / 地球生命史
Outline of Research at the Start
地殻で発生する水素(H2)は、ガス資源の形成過程や物質循環、さらに地球生命史を探るうえで鍵となる物質である。本研究では、地殻内の無機的水素生成作用の中でも断層におけるプロセスを対象とする。とくに、断層の高速摩擦滑りによって励起されるトライボケミカル型水素発生反応に注目し、断層摩擦実験と地震断層岩の残留ガス分析により、反応のメカニズムや水素発生量・フラックスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, gas-production reactions that proceed in a fault during earthquake occurrence and the migration and storage processes of the gases produced were investigated by residual gas analysis and nanopore analysis of fault rocks formed in various geological environments. As a result, we found traces of H2 formation reactions at high temperatures above 250°C and traces suggesting methane conversion of CO2 in faults composed of igneous rocks. The nanopores in fault rocks are thought to be blocked by mineral precipitation at high temperatures around 200°C, while at low temperatures they are enlarged by rock fracturing and facilitate gas migration. In particular, gases formed in faults at temperatures below 200°C may diffuse efficiently into the surrounding and shallow subsurface areas of the fault, affecting the formation of resources and microbial metabolism there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地球内部の水素生成作用の中でも断層活動に関連した反応に焦点をあてた。その結果、多様な地質環境における水素やその関連ガスの生成・貯留プロセスの一端が明らかとなってきた。これらの成果は、地下ガス資源の形成機構解明につながるだけでなく、地球に学ぶ新たな水素エネルギー生成技術などにつながる重要な知見と考えられる。