Sintering and deformation properties of peridotite in an electrical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Miki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80772243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英弘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80313021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsかんらん岩 / 変形 / 電場 / 拡散 / 粒成長 / マントル / 粘性 / 粒径 / 電気物性 / 変形実験 / マントル流動 / 緻密化挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
材料科学の分野でセラミックス試料に電場をかけて加熱し変形実験を行うと、電場をかけない場合に比べ、低温度・低応力で塑性変形が起きることが発見された。これは試料に電場を加えることで、拡散が加速するためと考えられている。地球を構成する岩石もセラミックスの一種であり、マントル流動も結晶スケールでは拡散に起因している。これまでの地球科学における研究では、精確な力学データと電気物性を同時に測定することが難しかったため、電場と粘性率の関係を求めた研究例はない。そこで本研究は、地球科学と材料科学の知見を駆使し電場下におけるマントルかんらん岩の粒成長・粘性変化を求めることを目的に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique called “flash sintering” has been proposed in the field of materials science. When tensile deformation experiments conducted on a dense oxide body in an electrical field have shown that plastic deformation can be enhanced at lower temperatures with lower stresses, as compared with conventional deformation experiments. Fluctuations in the magnetic and electrical fields derived from outside Earth, such as solar activity, induce an electrical field inside Earth. Although electrical fields inside Earth may affect the deformation behavior of rocks, no experimental studies have been conducted on geomaterials to assess this effect. Therefore, based on these recent findings in materials science, we conducted sintering and deformation experiments to examine the effects of an electrical field on high-temperature mass transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼結実験中に電場を加えると密度が増加し電場を加えない場合より短時間で緻密化が進むことが分かった。変形実験中に電場を加えると、電場を加えない場合に比べて同じ荷重で1桁程度ひずみ速度が速くなることが分かった。これは電場下で空孔濃度が変化し物質拡散が加速したためと考える。太陽活動などの地球外部起源の磁場と電場の変動により、地球内部に電場が誘導される。地球科学分野の実験岩石学的な研究において、岩石の粘性率に関する水やメルトの効果は多くの先行研究があが「電場の効果」は本研究で初めて実験的に示された。