Project/Area Number |
21H01193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60803905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志村 侑亮 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (20952071)
原 英俊 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60357811)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変成岩岩石学 / 鉱物学 / 炭質物 / グラファイト / 有機物 / 深紫外レーザー / 顕微ラマン分光法 / テクトニクス / 変成作用 / 地質温度計 / 低温変成作用 / ラマン分光法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は,DUV(深紫外)レーザーを利用した新しい顕微/マクロラマン分光装置を開発することで,サンプルを一切加工せずに岩石が経験した変成履歴を推定できる新手法を提唱する.DUVレーザーは,我々が目にすることができる可視光(350-700 nm)より波長が非常に短いため,鉱物・樹脂から発生する妨害ピークの影響を一切受けずに微弱なラマン散乱光を迅速かつ簡便に測定できる.この特性を生かして従来不可能だった炭質物を含む天然岩石から短時間で被熱温度推定可能な新装置開発と新手法の提唱を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) A new type of high-throughput deep-UV micro-Raman spectroscopy for geological materials including organic and carbonaceous materials was developed. This system makes it possible to detect very weak Raman signal without no autofluorescence from the surface of rock chips. 2) Large amounts of Raman spectra of organic materials formed under 150 ℃ with strong autofluorescence were analyzed. These systematic changes in Raman spectra indicate that Raman spectra of carbonaceous material thermometry can be extended for very low-grade metamorphism (<150℃).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によってこれまで解析が困難であった極低温条件下 (150℃以下)で形成された岩石や堆積物の変成温度履歴を簡便かつ高精度に測定できるようになった。この新しい地質温度計を利用することで、基盤岩形成時の構造発達史の解明に適用できるだけではなく、第四紀堆積物の埋没深度の推定、石油・天然ガス形成タイミングの判定、さらには現世植物の化学結合状態の解析など、様々な用途に本装置が利用できる可能性を提案した。今後は様々な地質現象を解析するための新しいツールとして利用していきたい。