Assessing the impact of melting of the Totten Glacier in East Antarctica influenced with warm water mass influx during the Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itaki Takuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30509724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
中山 佳洋  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30840201)
井尻 暁  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
菅沼 悠介  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (70431898)
池原 実  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古海洋環境 / 氷床 / 南極 / 南極海 / 氷河 / 温暖化 / 古環境 / 古海洋学 / トッテン氷河
Outline of Research at the Start
第61次日本南極地域観測では、2019年11月から2020年3月に砕氷船「しらせ」を用いた採泥調査が実施され、世界に先駆けて東南極トッテン氷河の前縁域から海底コアが採取された。本研究では、これらの海底コアの解析から過去の気候変動によって引き起こされた氷河融解の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-proxy analysis (sedimentary facies analysis, microfossils, 10Be/9Be ratios, biomarkers, etc.) of sediment cores from the continental shelf at the frontal margin of the Totten Glacier, East Antarctica, was used to discuss the Holocene Totten Ice Sheet retreat process. The results indicate that the retreat of the ice shelf occurred approximately 11-9 thousand years ago near the central continental shelf and 6-4 thousand years ago near the glacial fore-edge. The Totten ice sheet retreat, which lasted until the end of the Middle Holocene, is one of the youngest records ever reported from other regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、南極では外洋の温暖な深層水が棚氷の下面に入り込むことで棚氷の融解/氷床の海への流出の原因となっていることが示されており、巨大氷冠を有する東南極ではトッテン氷河の融解にともなう海水準上昇が懸念されている。本研究では、トッテン氷河が完新世にかけて2回の後退時期があったことを示し、氷床後退メカニズムの解明には棚氷下への温暖深層水移入と合わせて海底地形も重要な要素として考慮する必要があることを提案した。このメカニズムは、今後の氷床融解を考える上でも重要な示唆となる。