Unravelling a complex nature of eukaryotic microbes using ultrastructural analyses and sub-single cell genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomaki Hidetaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 上席研究員 (90435834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUSNIK Filip  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化・細胞・共生の生物学ユニット, 准教授 (30886130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単細胞真核生物 / 機能分化 / 真核単細胞生物 / 細胞内機能分化 / 細胞小器官 / 遺伝子発現解析 / シングルセルゲノミクス / 細胞構造
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞でありながら細胞の大きい底生有孔虫の多くの種は、細胞質が複数の房室内にまたがって存在し、房室ごとに区切られ細胞間で、細胞小器官の分布に大きな偏りがみられる。これは、有孔虫は単細胞でありながらも房室ごとに細胞質を区切り、細胞機能を分化させ、大きな細胞内の特定の範囲内で効率的な代謝や物質貯蔵をしている可能性を示す。
この仮説を検証するため、房室ごとの細胞小器官の分布を定量的に示し、房室ごとの機能を推定する。さらに、房室ごとのトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、細胞小器官分布から推測される機能分化を遺伝子発現レベルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benthic foraminifera are unicellular eukaryote but have large cell up to more than 10 cm. They have wide variety of metabolisms and symbiotic relationships and adapted diverse marine environments. We hypothesized that this metabolic diversity may have archived by a "pseudo- multicellular " manner, with each chamber containing cells having a different function. We conducted ultrastructural analysis, intracellular elemental mapping, and gene expression analysis at sub-single cell levels. The distribution of organelles varies greatly depending on the part of the cell, with some areas specialized for energy storage, symbiosis with prokaryotes, and for food digestion. Elemental distribution also confirmed these observations and presumable functions. Genes expression patterns also differ among the positions of chambers, indicating that this giant unicellular organism can have diverse metabolic functions through intracellular functional differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の進化は、「単純な単細胞生物が誕生し、それらが共生して真核生物になり、やがて多細胞になり、大型化、複雑化し、現在の動物や植物になった」というストーリーがよく知られている。本研究の成果から、有孔虫などの生物は「単細胞生物が多細胞化することなく独自の異なるメカニズムにより機能分化、大型化したことで、海洋の様々な環境で繁栄している」ことが明らかになり、生物の進化、適応がこれまで以上に複雑かつ謎に満ちたストーリーであることを示している。