| Project/Area Number |
21H01203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Nanako O. 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), グループリーダー (80359174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 潤一郎 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10435836)
吉村 寿紘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (90710070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 硫黄同位体比 / 微量硫黄同位体比分析 / 炭酸置換型硫酸(CAS) / CAS弱酸性溶出法 / 硫酸ICIF法 / マイクロバライト化法 / 炭酸置換態硫酸 / 硫酸単離精製 / 分取イオンクロマトグラフィー / 有孔虫殻化石 / 硫黄同位体 / 海王硫黄循環 / 酸化還元環境 / 後期更新世 / 氷期-間氷期 / 海洋硫黄循環 / 氷期ー間氷期 / 海洋酸化還元環境 / 硫黄安定同位体比 / 浮遊性有孔虫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過去100万年間の地球は、10万年周期の顕著な氷期-間氷期サイクルという地球史を通しても非常に激しい気候振動に特徴付けられる。本研究では、氷期-間氷期サイクルへの海洋の酸化還元環境と硫黄循環の応答を、硫黄同位体比変動の高解像度復元から解析する。代表者が開発した高精度な微量硫黄同位体比分析手法を、過去100万年間の氷期-間氷期サイクルが連続的に記録された西赤道太平洋オントンジャワ海台で採取された柱状堆積物中の浮遊性有孔虫殻化石に適用する。氷期-間氷期の数十万年単位の高解像度な硫黄動態解析には、より微量かつ高精度な硫黄同位体比分析が要求され、世界的にも研究例は限定的で知見も非常に少ない。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to assess the response of marine sulfur cycles to its redox changes during glacial-interglacial periods by sulfur Isotopic information from carbonate-associated sulfate (CAS) in foraminiferal fossils collected from marine sediments. We approached the subject by developing and optimizing micro-sulfur pretreatment and high-sensitivity isotopic analysis and observed 0.6‰ variations in sulfur isotope ratios in Ontong Java Plateau sediments between glacial and interglacial periods. We developed three new technologies (weak acid CAS dissolution, ICFC purification, and nano barite forge) to isolate sulfate from small CAS samples to enable isotope analysis. Together with these pretreatment techniques and optimized trace sulfur EA/IRMS, we reconstructed the CAS sulfur isotopic record from marine sediments of the Ontong Java Plateau. This approach provides insight into the relationship between marine sulfur dynamics and glacial-interglacial climate change.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では技術的な課題の克服というアプローチで、オントンジャワ海台堆積物からの氷期-間氷期の硫黄同位体比記録の復元に成功した。世界で初となる微量同位体変動の復元データはそれ自体が今後の海洋理解のための知見として意義を持つ。 一方、硫黄同位体比は多くの研究分野で活用されているものの、分析技術の高感度化では他の元素に大きく後れをとり、これまではエアロゾル(都市域を除く)、アイスコア、隕石など試料量が限られる研究への適用が難しかった。本研究で開発・最適化した微量硫黄試料の前処理および同位体分析の新手法は様々な研究に新しい解析ツールを提供し、各分野の研究の裾野を広げる効果を有するものである。