| Project/Area Number |
21H01204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Toshihiro 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (90710070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 氷河作用 / 化学風化 / 削剥 / 気候 / 氷期・間氷期 / 風化 / 氷河 / 堆積物 / 気候変動 / 二酸化炭素 / ケイ酸塩 / 氷床 / 氷期間氷期 / 侵食 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地質学的な時間スケールにおいて地球表層の炭素動態を規定する第一級の制御因子の一つにケイ酸塩岩の化学風化が挙げられる。氷河によって生産される極めて反応性の高い細粒ケイ酸塩鉱物の溶解反応がCO2の消費に寄与し,これが寒冷化を促進した可能性があるが,地質イベントとの関連性に対して直接的な証拠に乏しい。本研究では海洋堆積物試料に含まれる陸源物質のリチウム同位体比を測定し岩石の風化量を復元することで,気候変動と氷床形成に対するケイ酸塩風化の変化を定量化することで,氷床量の増減と気候変動に対する岩石の分解反応がもつフィードバック効果を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atmospheric CO2 has received increasing public attention as a factor determining climate. Recently, it has been proposed that dissolution reactions of reactive fine-grained silicate minerals produced by glaciers contributed to CO2 consumption, which may have promoted colder temperatures. However, there is a lack of direct evidence for a link with geological events. In this study, we reconstruct changes in silicate weathering intensity in response to climate change and ice sheet formation from chemical indices (element ratios and lithium isotope ratios) of sediment samples from New Zealand and the Antarctic Ocean, where materials produced by glacial ablation were deposited. The results indicate that fresher material was supplied in the past million years and that chemical weathering was enhanced in ice sheet formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケイ酸塩岩の化学風化によって生産された溶質が海洋に運搬されると,海洋生物の石灰化反応によって炭素が海底に固定されることで効率的な二酸化炭素の除去に寄与することが予想されるが,氷河により新鮮な物質の供給が促進されることで,より風化反応の強度が増加したことを確認した。地球上の気候レジームを左右する炭素動態の長期変動の理解に寄与する成果である。