Nondestructive deformation and damage evaluation of engineering plastics based on X-ray diffraction profile analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Akiniwa Yoshiaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00212431)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線 / 回折法 / 高分子 / 非破壊 / 塑性変形 / 引張変形 / 高分子材料 / 変形損傷 / 回折 / 機械的性質
Outline of Research at the Start
材料に荷重が負荷されると,荷重が小さい場合には弾性的に変形して,荷重を取り除くと元に戻るが,荷重が大きくなると,元に戻らなくなる塑性変形が進行する.さらに繰返しの荷重が作用する場合には,このような損傷挙動はより複雑になる.以上のような変形や損傷の拡大は,その後の材料の強度に大きな影響をおよぼすため,稼働中の構造物や,設計段階にある構造物の安全・信頼性を確保するためには,変形の程度を非破壊的に評価することが要求される.本研究では非破壊測定法として,広く用いられているX線法を用いて高分子材料の変形損傷を定量的に把握する方法を明らかにしようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffraction planes suitable for stress evaluation of crystalline polymer materials PE, PEEK, and PP were determined from the perspective of X-ray elastic constants. It was also shown that the diffraction intensity, diffraction line width, and X-ray elastic constant of PE, PP, and POM deformed to the plastic region depend on the plastic strain, and the plastic strain can be estimated from the distribution with respect to the angle from the deformation direction. X-rays penetrate deep into plastic, however damage in localized areas in the surface layer could be extracted by using the constant penetration depth method. Furthermore, by applying the X-ray method to fatigue fracture surfaces, it was shown that the stress ratio and maximum stress intensity factor can be estimated from the diffraction intensity and diffraction line width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsの取組み,特に天然資源管理や気候変動対応の観点から,軽量化に対する要求が増しており,高分子材料への期待が大きい.実用に際して,材料の変形損傷の程度を把握することは,製品の安全使用に不可欠である.本研究では,X線法を用いてそれを可能にし,特に機械加工等によって局所化された領域の変形の程度が,侵入深さ一定法によって評価できたことは有用である.さらに,疲労破壊に対して,X線フラクトグラフィーが適用できることが示され,今後の事故原因解明に有効な評価ツールとして期待できる.