Development of an auxetic surface with high fatigue resistances on acetabular cup for loosening-free
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80467084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords界面破壊力学 / フレッティング疲労 / フレッティング摩耗 / 臼蓋カップ / オーセチック構造 / 水酸アパタイト皮膜 / チタン合金 / 力学的メタマテリアル / 水酸アパタイト / 赤外線カメラ / アコースティックエミッション / 摩耗 / トポロジー最適化 / 構造最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
特異応力場での損傷抑制と,切欠き疲労性を両立したオーセチック構造を実現し,臼蓋カップのゆるみを抑える新たな設計手法を構築することを目指す.
申請者が独自に構築したゆるみ再現試験により,特異応力場での界面はく離・摩耗が,細胞毒性,骨溶解を促進する力学的機構が示された.この成果を基盤とし,形状・トポロジー最適化により生成したオーセチック構造により特異応力場を制御し,そのフレッティング疲労機構を解明して耐疲労性を有する微細構造を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The damage behavior of the interface between the acetabular cup and simulated bone with an auxetic structure under cyclic loading was experimentally investigated using AE and IR. The results indicated that the disappearance of the singularity model could suppress delamination from the edge of the interface. The number of AEs during the cyclic loading tests of the acetabular cup with the auxetic structure was extremely small, and no significant delamination was observed by optical microscopy after the tests. Therefore, the Auxetic structure suppressed delamination from the interface edge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臼蓋カップ表面に界面の力学的適合性を保持したオーセチック構造を設計する手法を構築した.これにより圧入時の生体骨へのマイクロき裂損傷の抑制や,繰返し負荷時の界面損傷の抑制が期待され,臼蓋カップのゆるみ発生確率を低減し,人工股関節構造の使用寿命の延伸が期待される,