Physics of Nonlocal Crystalline Plasticity using Meso-scaled testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Yoji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒界を跨ぐすべり / メゾテスティング / 結晶塑性構成式 / Micropolar弾塑性 / 有限要素解析 / 結晶塑性 / 非局所性 / 弾塑性有限要素解析法 / Micropolar構成式 / 弾塑性有限要素解析 / 弾塑性有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
代表寸法が数μm以下のサイズを持つ試験片を用いた材料試験では,初期欠陥を持つマクロなサイズでは識別できない事象を試験片系全体の力学的応答の中で見い出すことができる.本研究では,この試験方法の概念をメゾテスティングと定義する.このメゾテスティングにより,単結晶・双結晶体の基本材料特性情報データを取得し,多結晶体に至る過程を,Micropolar理論の非局所結晶塑性の構成関係式と,独自の結晶学的な粒界モデルを組み合わせた新たな結晶塑性モデリングにより解明する.マクロなサイズの試験片を用いた弾塑性特性からモデルの検証を行い,材料の基本特性の変化がもたらす塑性加工性等の予測といった実用化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is related to the grain boundary (GB) modeling by so-called mesoscale testing with micrometer-sized pillars and nanoindentation, and also atomic-scale and crystal plasticity silmulations. Because the role of GB has two aspects; one is strength due to the dislocation pile-up and the other is enhancement of ductility due to the activation of slip transfer across GB. The former mesoscale testing gave us the guideline of selection grain for the parameter determination of crystal plasticity. And also the mechanical behavior of the slip across GB after yielding the slip inside the grain. Based on these experimental facts, the newly proposed crystal plasticity constitutive law with the smooth function of GB index suggests the difference of slip combination and also the newly constructed micropolar elastic-plastic constitutive law provided the relaxation of strain localization near the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた粒界を跨ぐすべりの知見は,世界的には数少ない観察事例になっている.加えて,その力学的な応答を精度よく取得し,従来の臨界分解せん断応力に加えて,粒界を跨ぐすべりの臨界応力が新たに取得できた.このことは,従来の強度の増加は延性の低下を導き,その逆の関係にもある金属材料のトレードオフを打開する貴重な知見になる.すなわち,加工硬化と伸びのバランスを制御するために,転位の堆積と粒界を跨ぐ塑性の活性化が重要な鍵になることが新たにわかった.また,原子論的特性をMicropolar体の付加自由度で表現することにより,トップダウン形式のマルチスケールモデリングの可能性が新たに示唆された.