Elucidation of strengthening mechanisms of small-scale metallic materials based on nanoscopic observation of deformation and fracture processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords材料強度学 / ナノ材料 / 薄膜 / 塑性変形 / 破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
寸法が数μmからサブμmオーダーとなる微小金属材料の強度は寸法に依存するが,その強度発現機構は未解明である.これを解明するためには,巨視的な破壊の機構・強度と,材料内部の損傷の初生・発達過程を含めた微視的なスケールにおける変形・破壊の素過程との対応関係を解明する必要がある.本研究では金属薄膜を対象として,材料表面と材料内部のその場ナノ観察力学試験技術を確立して変形・破壊の巨視的・微視的過程の解明を実現して,破壊機構と強度の寸法効果の発現機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the correspondence between the macroscopic and microscopic mechanisms of deformation and fracture and strength of small-scale metallic materials, tensile, fracture toughness, and fatigue crack propagation experiments were conducted on submicrometer-thick freestanding copper thin films. The resistance to plastic deformation of the polycrystalline copper thin films depended on grain size as well as film thickness, and showed a tendency for grain boundary strengthening that varied with film thickness. The microscopic deformation and fracture processes in front of the crack depended on the microstructure, which in turn affected the macroscopic crack initiation strength and crack propagation properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の微視組織は変形・破壊の微視的過程と強度に強く影響を及ぼし,これが巨視的スケールにまで発達することで強度が発現する.しかし,微小金属材料においては変形・破壊の微視的過程そのものが解明されておらず,微小金属材料における強度の発現機構の理解は不十分である.本研究の成果は薄膜材料における変形・破壊の微視的過程を明らかにし,巨視的強度の発現機構について新たな知見を与えるものである.これらの知見は,微小金属材料の強度を確保するための材料設計指針を提供するとともに,微小金属材料を部材として用いるマイクロ・ナノデバイスや電子機器の強度設計基準を提供するものであり,学術的にも工業的にも重要なものである.