Development of primitive heart model using iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes and construction of cardiac mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Todo Mitsugu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞シート / 3Dバイオプリンター / 粘弾性 / 生体力学 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / バイオプリンター / 生体材料 / 細胞工学 / 心筋組織 / バイオポンプ / エネルギー変換 / 循環器 / 循環器モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心筋における化学エネルギーから機械エネルギーへのマルチスケールなエネルギー変換機構の工学利用を目指し、その機構に関する基礎的知見を得るための実験モデルとして、iPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いた自己収縮する原始心臓型ポンプを開発し、さらに血管を模擬したポリマーチューブと組み合わせて基本的な循環器システムを構築する。また、エネルギー変換機構を高精度で記述する数理モデルおよびシミュレーションモデルを確立することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac cell sheets were successfully developed using iPS cells derived cardiomyocytes for the development of a fundamental heart model. It was found that electrical stimulation can be used to control the pulsation behavior. Such kind of stimulation was also found to change the viscoelastic hysteresis loops of the stress-strain response. The flow behavior in the inside of a hybrid construct of PDMS tube and iPS cardiac sheet was also examined. It was found that the flow velocity change can be modeled using a theoretical model developed by considering the elastic deformation of tube with pulsation. 3D bioprinter was also used to construct the scaffolds for the fundamental heart model. This kind of scaffold will be able to be used to construct simple heart-like models with use of iPS cardiac sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞由来心筋細胞シートを用いた心臓疾患の治療は、すでに臨床研究の段階であるが、その力学的特性に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、電気刺激により拍動挙動の制御が可能であることを見出し、さらに電気刺激が粘弾性的応力-ひずみ応答特性に影響を与えることを明らかにした。これらの力学特性に関する知見は、心筋シートの臨床応用において有用となることが期待される。さらに、iPS心筋シートとPDMSチューブを組み合わせた3D構造体の流動特性、ならびに3Dバイオプリンターで作製した3D足場構造体に関する知見は、今後の心臓原始形態モデル開発に向けて重要な知見となると考えられる。