Numerical simulation on melt infiltration process for ceramic matrix composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60756295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 卓哉  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40358635)
新井 優太郎  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 講師 (70844439)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセラミックス基複合材料 / 溶融含浸法 / 毛細管現象 / 反応性濡れ / マルチフィジックス / 分子動力学 / 濡れ性 / 反応 / 溶融含浸 / SiC/SiC複合材料 / 界面 / CMC / CFD / 熱力学データベース / アーク溶解 / セラミックス複合材料 / マルチフィジックスシミュレーション / 力学特性 / 流体シミュレーション / 高温強度
Outline of Research at the Start
セラミックス繊維織物中に溶融金属を含浸させ複合材料のマトリックスを形成させる溶融含浸プロセスを高度化し、既存の複合材料の耐熱限界を打破することを目的に行う。熱力学データベースを用いて溶融金属と反応を予測し、1500℃以上の耐熱性能を有するマトリックスを設計・その場形成させる。含浸不良を防ぐべく、プロセスの肝である固/液界面での反応層の形成を考慮できる流体シミュレーション手法を確立する。溶融含浸時に生じる現象を定量的に理解するとともに、気孔率5%以下の複合材料を創製できるプロセス条件を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we simulate capillary melt infiltration (MI) phenomenon during manufacturing of SiC fiber-reinforced SiC matrix composites. During MI process, SiC is formed by reaction between Si melts and carbon source in SiC-fiber preform. Frequently, flow channels become narrower at the solid/liquid interface due to formation of reacted products. In the present study, we successfully reproduce obstruction of micro-channels by reaction-formed products by multi-physics simulation. However, the difference of infiltration height between simulated value and results of experiment was large. This is because the effect of changes in wetting by reaction-formed product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC/SiC複合材料はジェットエンジンのタービンブレードなどへ社会実装されつつあり、従来材料に比べ軽量で耐熱性に優れるゲームチェンジャーである。一方、その製造方法は複雑で試行錯誤的に温度や圧力、時間などのプロセスパラメーターが決定されてきた。本研究の成果により、実験による検証回数を大幅削減に寄与することができる。また、新たな材料系に溶融含浸法を適用する場合にも有効活用が可能である。