Characterization of mechanical properties based on interaction of plastic strain field in neighboring indentation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ikumu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主幹研究員 (20535992)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords押し込み試験 / 金属塑性 / 非線形有限要素法 / 結晶塑性 / 数値シミュレーション / 逆解析 / 結晶塑性構成モデル / 非線形有限要素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近接領域への押し込み試験による塑性ひずみ場の干渉作用を数値シミュレーションと連携して抽出することで,試料の力学特性を評価する簡易手法を開発する。さらに,結晶塑性構成モデルを組み合わせることで,金属結晶体の異方力学特性の評価へ拡張する。また,開発手法の特性を利用して,結晶粒界の界面特性の評価に応用展開し,結晶粒界の強化機構を議論できる新しい評価手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational methods for the characterization of mechanical properties using instrumented indentation test were upgraded in this study, for which a new concept of neighboring indentation tests was proposed. The new approach was based on the interaction effect between preceding and subsequence indentations. Furthermore, in the estimation, the constitutive model of an alloy was upgraded to characterize the crystallographical anisitropy and high plastic strain-hardening. The developed methods could successfully estimate the stress--strain curves of both Al alloys and a stainless steel in the demonstrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ駆動材料研究・開発のためには,簡易・大量にデータを評価する手法が不可欠であるが,一般的な力学特性の評価手法である引張試験は時間・労力を要する。開発手法は,試験片加工を要せずに微小試料から引張試験相当の応力-ひずみ関係を取得できる。既存手法では,鉄鋼やNi基超合金のような高強度材料において,評価精度が低かったが,本研究では新たな実験データを追加することなく,評価性能を向上させた。また,圧痕の変形状態の評価も不要であり,荷重-変位関係のみから力学特性を評価できる。既に,積層造形体における力学特性の不均一分布の評価や組成傾斜試料と組み合わせたハイスループット実験への適用事例が創出されている。