Development of multi-layer indentation method connecting micro and macro mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洞出 光洋  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30583116)
小笠原 永久  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
樋口 理宏  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (50455185)
坂井 建宣  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインデンテーション試験 / 高分子材料 / ひずみ速度 / ひずみゲージ / 有限要素解析 / MEMS / ひずみ速度依存性 / 温度依存性 / 高密度ポリエチレン / 分子動力学 / マルチレイヤーインデンテーション / MEMS半導体ひずみゲージ / マルチレイヤーインデンテーション法 / 動的 / 衝撃
Outline of Research at the Start
力学特性を原子/分子レベルの構造とその挙動を考慮したミクロな視点から明らかにするマルチスケール材料力学が盛んに研究されているが,ミクロな結果が実験で得られるマクロな結果に直結できない課題がある。そこで,高分子材料の変形過程が各測定スケールの階層(レイヤー)に依存することを利用する。超高時間分解能を有するMEMS半導体ひずみゲージの新開発,2段インデンターによる変形量ジャンプ試験などのインデンテーション技術とともに,分子動力学とその粗視化を通じて,変形レイヤーのワンパス横断によりミクロからマクロの力学特性を連続的に評価できる新技術【マルチレイヤーインデンテーション法】を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new MEMS semiconductor strain gauge with high time resolution, together with an indentation technique that expands the deformation field, using the fact that the deformation process of polymeric materials depends on the hierarchy of each measurement scale (defined as layer), and to develop a multi-layer indentation method that can evaluate mechanical properties from micro to macro by a one-pass traversal of the deformation layer. The effect of strain rate on the compressive properties of high-density polyethylene was clarified, and the developed high-speed indentation test apparatus can be used to develop a multi-layer indentation test by in situ observation of the microstructure of high-density polyethylene during indentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会で幅広く使用されている高分子材料の1つである高密度ポリエチレンの圧縮特性のひずみ速度依存性を明らかにした.また,これまでにないひずみ測定が可能な,MEMS半導体ひずみゲージの設計が完了した.さらに,その場観察が可能な高速インデンテーション試験装置を開発した.これらを統合することで,材料のミクロな変形とマクロな変形を結びつけるマルチスケール材料力学への展開が可能となった。.