Rapid Generation and Sliding Characteristics of Aligned Microtextures by Phase-Controlled Ultrasonic Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isobe Hiromi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60272861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 大輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80576504)
櫻田 陽  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90442681)
原 圭祐  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30515812)
田浦 裕生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロテクスチャ / バイオミメティクス / 旋盤加工 / 切削加工 / 超音波加工 / トライボロジー / 光弾性法 / テクスチャリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,機械加工で生産される高精度で複雑な部品の表面に,高い機能性を有するマイクロテクスチャを,超音波切削加工によって整列配置して創成する技術の開発である.切削工具の振動状態を超音波周波数に比して充分に高速,かつ被削材送り運動に対して高精度に同期させることで,ピッチ数十μm,深さ数μmの整列配置されたマイクロテクスチャを工作機械で創成することで,生産性を落とすことなく機能性表面を創成できる特長がある.さらに,特徴的なテクスチャの摺動特性改善効果の発現メカニズムを理論的・実験的に明らかにし,テクスチャ構造・配列の設計指針を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By synchronizing the vibration state of the cutting tool at a sufficiently high speed compared with the ultrasonic frequency and with high accuracy with respect to the workpiece feed motion (In a lathe, main shaft rotational motion), we have constructed a system for creating aligned microtextures with pitch intervals of several to several tens of μm and depth of several μm by machine tools.
Furthermore, using this system, we constructed a system that can arbitrarily control the position of the next texture relative to the position of the previous texture. If adjacent textures were arranged, a linear array was obtained, and if they were arranged alternately, a staggered texture array was obtained. And, it was confirmed by the experiment that the friction coefficient increases and decreases by the pattern. Thus, high-speed creation of functional surface texturing can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオミメティクスに代表される微細構造による摩擦低減の効果は広く知られている。しかし、その微細構造を大量生産する手法は、フィルムプロセスなどに限られており、機械構造部品への適用は生産性の観点から実用化されていない。本研究成果により、機械摺動部材の摩擦低減が実現できると、その波及効果によってトータルでのエネルギ効率改善が期待できる。今後は、さまざまな実用展開を進めていくことで、社会への還元を目指す。