Development of near-field optical conjugation lens for high-speed and high-resolution manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Shin  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關根 惟敏  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00765993)
三浦 憲二郎  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50254066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接場光学 / 位相共役 / 散乱レンズ / 光パターニング / 光造形 / 光ピンセット / 構造化照明 / 超解像 / 光位相共役 / 波面最適化 / 位相シフト干渉法 / レーザー干渉 / レーザー干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
光パターニング手法は例えば,光加工分野においてはフォトリソグラフィーやレーザー微細加工,光計測分野においてはパターン投影法や構造化照明顕微法,光操作分野では光ピンセットやオプトジェネティクス,といったように様々な最先端光分野で利用可能である.ただし,一般的には分解能(パターニング性能)とスピード(パターニング効率)がトレードオフの関係となっており,新規光パターニング技術開発が急務である.そこで本研究では,高速かつ高分解能な光パターニングを実現するための近接場位相共役レンズの開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photolithography, a typical high-resolution optical processing technology, requires photomask creation and exchange, and near-field optical microscopy, a typical high-resolution optical measurement technology, requires probe scanning, which generally involves a trade-off between resolution and speed (efficiency). In this study, we propose a near-field scattering lens for high-resolution optical patterning by extending our originally developed sub-wavelength focused spot generation technique using near-field optical phase conjugation. Throughout the research period, we have conducted research and development on the small light sources using a near-field optical probe, measurement of wavefronts of the scattered light, superposition of phase maps and calculation of phase conjugation, and regeneration of phase conjugated light.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,位相共役光学と近接場光学の融合により,光パターニング技術における空間分解能とスピードのトレードオフ問題の解決可能性を示した.これにより,生産加工,ナノテクノロジ,ライフサイエンス,など多くの分野において,マスクレスフォトリソグラフィ,スキャンレス近接場光学顕微鏡,高速・高分解能光ピンセットといった画期的なイノベーションの創出が可能となる.さらに,レーザホログラフィやプラズモニクスといった先端フォトニクスとの高い親和性を考慮すると,本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものである.