Project/Area Number |
21H01229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keisuke 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50585156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 高廣 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
安永 卓生 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
カチョーンルンルアン パナート 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60404092)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パワー半導体 / SiC / ダイヤモンド / CMP / 研磨 / フラーレン / 水酸化フラーレン / ラッピング / 化学的機械的研磨 / 研削 / 難加工材料 / 炭素微粒子 / 選択加工技術 / 紫外線 / 電界 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,半導体素子における構造の複雑化に適用するため,リソグラフィーやドライエッチングに代わる3次元凹凸形成技術の出現が期待されている.本研究では加工部分に電界によりフラーレン微粒子を集積させ,紫外線照射により研磨微粒子を活性化させることで必要な部分のみを材料除去する手法を考案した.ここでは水酸化フラーレンの高い光反応性や触媒作用に注目し,低屈折率透明パッドを活用による微粒子の運動挙動や基板表面の加工形状をモニタリングしながら研磨プロファイル制御の実現を目指す.さらにラマン分光や発光分光を組み合わせることで電子状態や炭素同素体を確認することで材料除去現象に支配的なパラメータを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focus on the unique character having high hardness cage structure and high electro affinity on the C60 molecule and fullerene hydroxide to apply CMP on the hard to process materials such as SiC and diamond. Especially, C60 solid generate new carbon allotrope such as C60 polymers by irradiating light. In our study, we demonstrate the polishing performance using C60 and C60 reacted material on the SiC and Diamond CMPs to apply power device substrate manufacturing. As a result, we have confirmed that the adsorption of fullerene hydroxide on colloidal silica or diamond particles improves the material removal rate and suppresses defects in SiC CMP. And, the surface of diamond particles and adsorbed C60 molecules can be modified by UV irradiation. TEM result indicate that C60 transform to different carbon allotrope based on C60 cage structure. These reacted particles become the higher removal performance on diamond CMP than conventional diamond particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はC60の高い反応性や高硬度な性質に着眼することにより、パワー半導体基板研磨の高効率化を実現可能にするための研磨微粒子を創出させることである。ここではSiC、GaN、そしてダイヤモンドなどの難加工材料をいかに効率的に研磨するかというパワー半導体の基板製造における共通の課題を根本的に解決させることが期待できる。これらの研磨微粒子が実現できれば、従来の加工機にそのまま適用できるため、プラズマ援用や紫外線援用などの専用加工機を開発する必要がない。また、これまでC60から複数の炭素同素体の生成が予言されてきたがC60からダイヤモンド研磨が実現可能な炭素同素体の存在を示唆する結果も得られている。