SiC mold cutting, LIPSS formation, and graphene coating for high-performance glass optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yan Jiwang  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40323042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラス成形 / 超硬合金 / 金型加工 / グラフェン成膜 / 超精密切削 / 反応焼結SiC / ナノ周期構造 / マイクロレンズアレイ / 微細構造表面 / SiC / レンズアレイ / プレス成形 / 光学レンズ
Outline of Research at the Start
分割切削法を用いて超硬合金や反応焼結SiC金型の超精密加工を行い,切削面へフェムト秒レーザを照射することによって表面ナノ周期構造を形成させる.さらに金型表面へグラフェン膜をコーティングし,高温ガラスプレス成形に使用する.これにより,ガラス製マイクロレンズアレイなどの微細構造表面の高精度創成を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction-bonded silicon carbide (SiC) was used as a mold material for press molding of glass micro lens arrays. An ultraprecision machine tool equipped with a slow tool servo system was used for cutting the micro lens array structures on the mold surface, and a femtosecond pulsed laser was used to generate periodical surface nanostructures (LIPSS) on the mold surface. Then, a nano-graphite thin film was coated on the mold surface as a mold release coating by using the air-pressure CVD method. The fabricated molds were used for high-precision glass lens molding experiments, and the interfacial phenomena between the glass component and the mold were clarified and the molded glass components were evaluated. It was demonstrated that the proposed methods for mold fabrication and surface processing was effective for micro lens array manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,ガラスを基板とするマイクロレンズアレイの高精度プレス成形が可能とり,ガラス光学素子の量産の可能性が示された.この研究成果は多岐にわたるガラス製品へ適用可能であり,ものづくり産業への波及効果が大きい.特に近年のスマートフォンやVR,AR,車載ヘッドアップディスプレイ,光通信装置,医療デバイスなどの光学系で需要が増加しているマイクロレンズアレイの製造技術に大きく寄与すると考えられる.また,本研究によってガラス・金型の界面で発生する機械的,物理的,化学的現象を実験的および解析的手法により解明し,金型および離型膜の設計や成形プロセスの最適化などにも貢献すると考えられる.