Ultrashort pulse laser / diamond processing capability enhancement and process link optimization on sapphire capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kazutoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70332252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多結晶ダイヤモンド / サファイア / フェムト秒レーザ / 超精密加工 / 微細加工 / レーザ加工 / 研削加工 / プラズマ / 超短パルスレーザ / 表面改質 / 微細工具 / 高品位加工 / 先進ダイヤモンド工具 / 超精密研削 / 微細ダイヤモンド工具 / 単結晶サファイア / 大気圧プラズマ / ミーリング加工
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザプラズマ加速器のキーパーツであるプラズマ導波路(サファイア毛細管)の超精密加工研究開発を実施する.超短パルス(フェムト秒)レーザおよびナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド工具等,それぞれの加工性能を強化/最大化させるとともに,それらのプロセスリンクを至適化することで,世界に類のない高精度長尺サファイア毛細管創製を実現する.高出力超短パルスレーザ加工機によるナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド工具の高品位迅速成形も試行する.サファイアの高精度微細加工は物理科学のみならず,生物・化学系,医学系の研究分野において幅広い普及が期待され,最先端の学術的横断研究領域を支える独自基盤ツールと成り得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research to contribute to the development of high-precision sapphire capillaries by enhancing and maximizing the performance of both femtosecond laser forming and micro diamond milling. In particular, to achieve mirror-finish machining of sapphire efficiently and with high precision using micro PCD tools, the key is how to uniformly and optimally control the protrusion of diamond grains on the top surface of the tool. We used two types of tools: a tool with a flattened surface after truing after electric discharge forming, and a tool with protruding diamond grains ensured only by electric discharge forming. We investigated the differences in the machining characteristics of the two tools in detail to verify the effect that the presence or absence of protruding polycrystalline diamond grains has on the machined surface finish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果物として小型のレーザプラズマ加速器が想定される.本装置は物理科学のみならず,生物・化学系,医学系の研究分野において幅広い普及が期待され,最先端の学術的横断研究領域を支える画期的な独自基盤ツールと成り得る.多岐に渡るニーズに応えるために,サファイアの三次元複雑形状および高品位表面性状を得るための超精密加工技術の開発が求められる.高出力超短パルスレーザおよび各種先進ダイヤモンド工具による超精密加工技術の強化自体が我が国のものづくり基盤の底上げをもたらすとともに,サファイア高精度微細加工自体が幅広いアプリケーションへの応用展開が期待できるため学術的・工業的波及効果は計り知れない.