Development of high precision free-form shape measurement system traceable to Avogadro's constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Bitou Youichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 副研究部門長 (30357842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 余範  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10586316)
早稲田 篤  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20272172)
倉本 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (60356938)
水島 茂喜  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60358091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形状計測 / CMM / トレーサビリティ / 精密計測 / 三次元計測 / 計量標準 / 精密形状計測 / フリーフォーム / 形状測定 / マイクロCMM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、密度測定に基づく基準球直径の超高精度測定及びランダムボール法によるプローブ球校正技術及び、高精度幾何ゲージによる空間座標補正法を用いてマイクロCMMの革新的高精度化に取り組む。トレーサビリティの担保されたマイクロCMMによる絶対形状測定の不確かさとして20 nm以下を達成し、ナノ精度(絶対精度)のフリーフォーム形状測定を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the innovative improvement of the accuracy of a contact-type shape measuring device called a micro CMM, using ultra-high-precision measurement of the reference sphere diameter based on density measurement, probe sphere calibration technology using the random ball method, and a spatial coordinate correction method using a high-precision geometric gauge. First, the volume of a silicon single-crystal sphere (reference sphere) with a diameter of approximately 30 mm was determined by combining with ultra-high-precision mass measurement, and the average diameter value was successfully calculated with high precision for multiple silicon reference spheres.
The spatial coordinates of the micro CMM were also determined. We designed and fabricated reference standards, which are necessary for the spatial coordinate correction of micro CMMs, and established spatial coordinate correction technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先端技術から基礎研究に至るまで、ナノスケールの形状精度が担保された様々な素子(特に光学素子)の実現が求められている。現在、非球面レンズを含むフリーフォーム形状の測定装置としてマイクロCMMと呼ばれる小型の形状測定装置が広く利用されている。本研究は、マイクロCMMの絶対精度を担保するために必須となる、空間座標精度、プローブ球形状及び半径の高精度化を実現するものであり、それにより、様々な光学素子の高精度化が期待できる。