Development of a 100-Million-Atoms Tribochemical Reaction Simulator and Establishment of a Theoretical Basis for Realizing Ultra-low Wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Momoji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90241538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 幸志  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10222621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボ化学反応 / 分子動力学シミュレータ / 超低摩耗 / 超低摩擦 / 反応力場
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネルギー対策に対する強い要請から、自動車を始めとする機械産業において、超低摩擦・超低摩耗技術の実現が急務である。代表者は世界に先駆けて量子論に基づきトライボ化学反応を解明可能なシミュレータを開発してきたが、量子論では大規模計算が困難なため摩耗現象を解明できない問題が顕在化してきた。そこで本研究では、量子論に基づかなくても化学反応を解明可能な反応力場分子動力学法を発展させ、1億原子系でトライボ化学反応を解明可能なシミュレータを開発する。これにより「化学反応と機械的摩擦」が複雑に絡み合った摩耗現象の解明を可能とし、実験研究者と共同で超低摩耗を実現するためのトライボ化学反応の制御基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the strong demand for energy conservation, there is an urgent need to realize ultra-low friction and ultra-low wear technology in the machinery industry, including automobiles. In this study, a simulator which can elucidate chemical reactions in 100-million-atoms system was developed (1) by integrating an already-developed reactive force field molecular dynamics simulator that can handle chemical reactions and an already-developed parallelized molecular dynamics simulator for several million-atom systems that cannot handle chemical reactions and (2) by implementing a hybrid parallelization of OpenMP and MPI. Furthermore, by applying the developed simulator to the SiC water lubrication process etc., we succeeded in clarifying wear phenomena, such as the effects of grain slippage and grain boundaries on the tribochemical reactions, which could be clarified only by large-scale calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者は世界に先駆けて、量子論に基づきトライボ化学反応を解明可能なシミュレータを開発してきたが、量子論では大規模計算が不可能なため摩擦現象は解明できても、摩耗現象を解明できない問題点が顕在化してきた。そこで本研究では、量子論に基づかなくても化学反応を解明可能な反応力場分子動力学法を発展させることで、1億原子系でトライボ化学反応が誘起する摩耗現象を解明可能なトライボ化学反応シミュレータを開発した。これにより、「化学反応と機械的摩擦」が複雑に絡み合った摩耗現象のシミュレーションを世界に先駆けて実現するとともに、摩耗現象のトライボロジーシミュレーションという新たな研究分野を開拓することに成功した。