Precise Molecular Design of Organic Friction Modifiers by Large-Scale Molecular Simulations, Advanced Measurements, and Chemical Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Hedong  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80345925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 耕二  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70293686)
塚本 眞幸  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10362295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 分子シミュレーション / トライボロジ
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化防止のため,摩擦・摩耗によるエネルギー損失や温室効果ガスを極限まで削減できるグリーン潤滑が要請されており,潤滑油の添加剤として高性能な環境に優しい有機摩擦調整剤(OFM)が必須である.しかし,固体二面のナノ摺動すきまにおけるOFM分子挙動の解析・計測は困難で,OFM設計指針は未確立である.本研究では,大規模マルチスケール分子シミュレーション法,およびシミュレーション結果を検証可能な先端計測法を確立し,さらに新規OFM分子を設計・合成し,三者の協働により,OFM含有潤滑系の摩擦・摩耗特性とOFM分子構造の相関を解明し,体系的なOFM分子設計指針を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish systematic molecular design guidelines for organic friction modifiers (OFMs), we advanced our research through the collaboration of large-scale molecular simulations, advanced measurements, and chemical synthesis. Specifically, we established large-scale molecular simulation methods and measurement techniques that can verify and complement the simulation results. Additionally, we designed and synthesized new OFM molecules. Based on these foundations, we tackled the hierarchical correlation between the nano- to macro-scale characteristics of lubrication systems containing OFMs with different molecular structures. These characteristics included the nano-scale characteristics of OFM molecules, the micro-scale characteristics of OFM adsorption films, and the macro-scale friction and wear properties of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,2019年度戦略目標および研究開発目標「ナノスケール動的挙動の理解に基づく力学特性発現機構の解明」に合致している.トライボロジー分野の学術発展や,自動車などに適用可能な摩擦損失を軽減する高度な潤滑技術の確立に寄与することが期待される.摩擦損失の18~40%の低減は,世界エネルギー使用量の8.7%の削減につながり,本研究により省エネ・低炭素社会の実現への寄与が見込まれる.