Multiphysics of aerosol. condensation, and detachment in flows of gas turbine compressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoru  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 弘法  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20844335)
古澤 卓  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80637710)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 数理モデル / 凝縮 / 付着 / ガスタービン / 非平衡凝縮・付着 / 非定常湿り空気流れ / 圧縮機 / 凝縮モデル / 付着モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず、大気中のエアロゾルを含む湿り空気の蒸発・凝縮・付着現象を伴うマルチフィジックス熱流動を支配する数理モデルを構築する。次に、産業用ガスタービンコンプレッサー(GTC)の高性能化に寄与するため、液滴噴霧(吸気冷却)を伴うGTC内部熱流動をこの数理モデルにより大規模数値解析して、高湿分を含む空気の熱流動がGTC性能に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに、減速・加速時における非設計状態を想定した産業用ならびに航空用GTC内の非定常マルチフィジックス熱流動も同様に数値解析して、GTC高信頼化に寄与する有用な知見を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mathematical model governing multiphysics flows associated with evaporation, condensation, and adhesion phenomena of moist air containing aerosols in the atmosphere was developed. This model was applied to a moist-air flow in an industrial gas turbine compressor (GTC), and the influence of the GTC flow accompanied by the phenomenon on the performance was clarified. Furthermore, the model was applied to the moist-air flow of GTC operating under partial-load condition and an aircraft GTC with boundary layer ingestion. These research works were published in the International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer, as well as at the ASME Turbo Expo international conference in 2022 and 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの導入に伴い、天候の変化による電力負荷変動が問題になっている。現在、この負荷変動を火力発電所のガスタービンが部分負荷運転により、平滑化している。ところが、本来設計条件で運用すべきガスタービンの出力を落として非設計状態である低流量状態で運転しているため、ガスタービン圧縮機の翼に想定外の負荷がかかり、翼が欠損することが報告されている。さらには大気中の湿度や入口噴霧が予想以上に影響を与えていることが示唆されている。本研究で開発した数理モデルにより、その蒸発・凝縮・付着現象を伴うマルチフィジックス熱流動を解明することが期待される。