Further understanding of stochastic flow to form nanopaper and its functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanasaki Itsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノペーパー / ハイドロゲル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / メタマテリアル / キリガミ / レジリエンス / 適応 / 乾燥 / PIV / Single Particle Tracking / 顕微鏡動画 / データ解析 / 水素結合 / 非平衡 / 膨潤 / 相転移 / 相変化 / ゲル化 / 濡れ / ゲル / 粒子追跡 / フレキシブルデバイス / インクジェット / 毛細管現象 / 流路 / 秩序形成 / ゾル / ラテラルフローアッセイ / 紙ベース分析チップ / 液滴 / micro-PAD / 紙ベース分析デバイス / Lab on a Chip
Outline of Research at the Start
透明でフレキシブルな基板であるナノペーパーは,低環境負荷な直径数nmのセルロース・ナノファイバー(Cellulose Nanofiber; CNF)を分散した水を乾燥して作製できる.CNF群が分散した水を乾燥する際には,分子論と連続体との間のスケールで,流体中にCNFの集積した微細な秩序構造が現れる.これを紙ベース分析チップに応用する際に重要となる流動現象の仕組みを追究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microrheological characteristics of cellulose nanofiber (CNF) dispersion in water have been clarified by microscopy movie data analysis in equilibrium and nonequilibrium. Partial structural order was quantitatively detected in the analysis of CNF concentration dependence in equilibrium. Nonequilibrium analysis of drying in container reveals the intermittent and random flow in the intermediate state between sol and gel. Furthermore, the characteristic correlation length with respect to the velocity field significantly increases in this intermediate state. Dipping the dry nanopaper into water causes gelation by swelling. The elementary process of this swelling is clarified by the analysis based on the single particle tracking (SPT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,流体から固体が形成される現象を追究している.温度低下による凝固現象とは異なり,流体中で激しくBrown運動しているナノスケール要素が,乾燥の過程で高濃度化して静的な秩序構造を形成する.結果として出来上がるモノに注目すると固体であるが,それを形成する現象自体は流体の力学でもある.また,その流動現象はBrown運動をはじめとしてランダムさが特徴的である.さらに,より大きな空間スケールでも秩序構造形成過程特有のランダムさを発見した.後者のランダムさも明らかに乱流とは異なり,低Reynolds数で現れる.環境に優しい材料の創製にも寄与する形で,四力横断的な知見を明らかにした意義は大きい.