Dynamics of monodispersed bubble generation skirting hydrodynamically crowded circumstance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Watamura Tomoaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40777736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 紀行  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00552184)
大友 涼子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00726862)
杉山 和靖  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50466786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混相流 / 気泡 / 濃度 / 多体干渉 / 集団性 / 溶解 / 粒子 / 多対干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
流体中に分散した無数の粒子や気泡など密度差をもつ分散体が重力に従って運動するとき,傾斜容器内部で生じる清澄分離に起因した容器規模の大規模な密度差対流が生じ,分散体の粗密分布構造が現れる.現象を清澄部と懸濁部を不混和二流体と近似することで,清澄部の流動不安定を評価できる.しかし,懸濁液の連続体近似に関する数理的な理解不足により,実験結果から流動場を事後評価することしかできていない.本研究は懸濁液中における密度流の出現に着目し,連続体と離散体の力学モデルを構築することで,清澄層の形成と非定常流動や三次元流動への遷移を希薄限界と関連付けて説明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a particle or bubble suspended fluids, a very large number of small dispersed bodies form a texture motion of a swarm. Such a texture motion is caused by a gravity-driven hydrodynamic instability and depends on the interbubble distance. However, it is unknown why the bubble cascade is observed only in stout beer with nitrogen, such as Guinness beer. To address this question via a priori estimation, here, we develop a mathematical continuum model of film flow in bubbly liquid, uncovering the essential dynamics among many physical processes occurring simultaneously in a glass. We perform a numerical simulation of the distribution of massless Lagrangian particles in an inclined container. We investigate the effects of particle concentration, inclination angle, particle diameter, and container size on the cascading film flow. The results reveal that the motion and waviness of clear-fluid film can be successfully estimated a priori to experiments or simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散体と連続相との間に生じる密度差対流は,化学反応装置や曝気槽内部に生じるため工学的に重要な現象であるが,密度差対流の不安定発生条件や分散体相変化の影響が不明であり,流動の制御が不可能であった.本研究では数値計算により流動不安定の発生条件を予測した.また,清澄分離のモデル化からも流動のスケーリング則を提案し,不安定の発生臨界を代数的に推定できることを世界で初めて示した.この結果は,Review of Modern Physicsにて紹介されたため,当該研究分野にインパクトを与えるものと言える.今後,本研究成果と,閉空間内における分散体の成長を考慮することで,現象理解が進むことが期待できる.