Evaluation and modeling of two-phase flows in a liquid metal under a magnetic field using a high-speed ultrasonic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hideki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 泰司  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (40283684)
杉本 勝美  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40420468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体金属 / 水平磁場 / 気泡 / ボイド分布 / 超音波トモグラフィ / 二相流 / 超音波 / 気泡挙動 / 液体金属二相流 / 電磁流体 / 磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
水平磁場印加時の液体金属中の気泡流動を実験的に評価可能とするために,従来開発してきた高速超音波トモグラフィ法を高度化することで,液体金属中を流動する気泡挙動の三次元ダイナミクス計測を実現する.常温で液体であり,取り扱いが容易なガリウム合金をモデル系とし,水平磁場を印加した静止液体金属中を上昇する連続気泡に対して,気泡形状,ボイド分布,気泡に誘起される液相乱流の実験データを取得することで,気泡形状と後流渦の評価,磁場強度と磁場印加方向の違いによる気泡の分散係数への影響などについて評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study experimentally investigated the effects of a horizontal magnetic field (MF) on the behavior of bubble chains in a gallium alloy. High-speed ultrasonic tomography was used to measure the instantaneous bubble crossing positions in a cylindrical column with an inner diameter of 50 mm. With an increase in the MF strength, the oscillations of the bubbles were suppressed, resulting in the crossing position being concentrated in a certain area of the cross-section. The fluctuations in the time intervals of the chain bubbles decreased. These effects were more pronounced when the Stuart number was greater than 1. The distribution of bubbles in the direction perpendicular to the MF was widespread slightly compared to that in the direction parallel to the MF; this was noticeable at higher flow rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場印加時の液体金属中の気泡挙動を実験的に評価することは、連続鋳造における製品品質の向上に寄与する。しかしながら流体が不透明であることから、液体金属中の二相流動の実験的評価は困難であり、十分な実験データが無かった。本研究では、超音波トモグラフィ法を用いることで内径50mmの円筒容器内を上昇する気泡を対象に、気泡分布に与える磁場の影響を実験的に解明した。これらの結果は、気液密度比や表面張力が従来の流体と大きく異なる液体金属において、気泡の合体や分裂といった複雑な二相流の解明に貢献し、数値解析に必要とされる構成方程式の精度向上に寄与する。