Elucidation of generation mechanism and propagation behavior of femtosecond laser-induced underwater shock wave, and development of microcapsules including gas bubbles for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Masaaki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ衝撃波 / 再生医工学 / フェムト秒レーザ / 衝撃波生成機序 / 気泡内包カプセル / フェムト秒レーザー / 再生医療 / 気泡生成機序 / 気泡 / マイクロカプセル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,衝撃波による再生医療への応用が広がってきているが,本研究においては,バイオファブリケーションにおける3次元臓器生成を念頭に,衝撃波による成長促進と加工方法の基礎的な研究を行う.具体的には,気泡と細胞を内包するマイクロカプセルで組み上げられた組織形状を作り,外部から衝撃波を作用させ,カプセル内の細胞刺激と増殖後のカプセル破壊を制御できる技術開発を最終目的とする.この際必要な衝撃波については,全体加工に用いる平面衝撃波と微細な細胞加工時のマイクロ衝撃波があり,特に,本研究課題ではマイクロ衝撃波,気泡変形とマイクロジェット生成,弾性壁などの干渉現象の解明と微細加工への応用が目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as one application of shock waves to regenerative medicine, we propose a system that applies micro-shock waves from the outside to tissue structures assembled from microcapsules containing gas bubbles and cells. For this application, to elucidate the generation and propagation mechanism of femtosecond pulsed laser-induced shock waves, there are three objectives: (1) to generate micro-shock waves by focusing a laser in water, (2) to find out the optimal conditions for rupturing capsule, and (3) to investigate the propagation and attenuation mechanisms of shock waves in a bubble-encapsulated capsule. As results, (1) two-dimensionally the shock wave front and its propagation after the micro-shock wave was captured by using high-speed images, (2) the pseudo-thickness of the micro-shock wave in water and silicone oil can be suggested, and (3) it is necessary to take into account the law of conservation of energy and the effects of air bubbles for CFD analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的独自性として,フェムト秒レーザー誘起水中マイクロ衝撃波生成や伝播などの高速現象を顕微鏡下で可視化し,理論的足がかりをつけて,医療に応用することを目的としており,時間の長いナノ秒レーザー誘起衝撃波のものとは予測の異なる結果が期待できることである.一方,学術的創造性としては,カプセル内部細胞への“力学的刺激”と“カプセル破壊”の切り替えができる医用工学技術の創造によって,再生医療工学として国内外でも報告されていない新しい方法,すなわち細胞の増殖刺激とカプセル破壊を同時に行うことが可能となることである.