Laminar flame structures and turbulent flame characteristics of ammonia flames at high temperature and high pressure conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (90709156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀昭  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
COLSON SOPHIE  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任助教 (60898386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンモニア / 高圧燃焼 / 乱流燃焼 / レーザー計測 / LITGS / 温度定量計測 / 層流燃焼 / 酸素富化火炎 / 乱流火炎構造 / 乱流燃焼速度
Outline of Research at the Start
燃焼器からの二酸化炭素排出低減を実現するために,アンモニア(NH3)の燃料利用が期待されている.ガスタービンなどの内燃機関では高温・高圧環境での乱流燃焼が行われている.そこで本研究では,高温・高圧環境におけるアンモニア火炎の層流火炎構造,また乱流燃焼速度などの乱流燃焼特性を,レーザー計測などを用いて実験的に明らかにすることを目的とする.さらに炭化水素燃料とアンモニアの燃焼特性を比較することにより,これら燃料の層流および乱流燃焼特性における差異を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards carbon neutrality, application of ammonia as fuel is anticipated. In a gas turbine combustor, combustion in high temperature and high-pressure conditions is employed. Therefore, turbulent combustion characteristics in high temperature and high-pressure conditions are needed to be clarified. In this study, turbulent combustion characteristics, such as instantaneous turbulent flame structure and turbulent burning velocity, were experimentally evaluated. In addition, toward the application of flame measurement in high-pressure environment, development of LITGS(Laser Induced Thermal Grating Spectroscopy) were also conducted. The results suggested that the composition of product gas affects the accuracy of derived temperature using LITGS. Also, the accuracy of derived temperature can be evaluated using the signal contrast. The results obtained in this study is needed to be considered in the temperature measurement of ammonia flame using LITGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル実現に向けて,燃料としてのアンモニア利用が注目されている.本研究は燃焼器設計において重要となるアンモニア火炎の乱流燃焼特性を実験的に明らかにした.本研究の成果は燃焼器開発のための基礎的知見となることから社会的意義は大きい.またLITGSによる温度定量計測においては,計測精度の信頼性をシグナルコントラストという指標によって評価することができる可能性を示唆した.この事は,高圧環境下における燃焼計測の妥当性を検証するうえで重要である.さらに混合気組成が温度定量計測結果に影響を及ぼす事を実験的に示した事も,今後アンモニア燃焼等への研究展開において重要な点である.