Low Mosaicity Crystallization of Proteins by Temporal and Spatial Active-Control of Mass Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 雄貴  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00885874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 物質拡散 / 結晶成長 / 低モザイシティ / 有孔透過膜
Outline of Research at the Start
液相内の物質移動現象におけるタンパク質の特異性を利用した能動制御を行い,タンパク質の低モザイシティ結晶化の実現を目指す.結晶成長時に局在する種結晶周りの浮力対流による濃度斑を考慮し,特殊配列されたマイクロ孔を有する透過膜群を用いて周囲濃度場を時間的空間的に高精度制御することで,高品質な結晶成長を実現させる.タンパク質が特異に有する構造的・物理的特徴を利用することで,透過膜群にタンパク質の諸性質と相互作用する機能を付加し,物質輸送量を制御する.物質輸送過程の高精度制御技術と熱流体工学および物質材料工学分野の知見を融合させた国際連携研究体制を構築し,新たな低モザイシティ結晶成長法の提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the controllability of protein mass diffusion and to realize protein low-mosaicity crystallization. Applying a special membrane (smart membrane) which has micro-structured pores, a hindered diffusion field in the vicinity of membrane was experimentally visualized and a crystal growth field that enables low-mosaicity crystal growth was proposed. Additionally, the dominant factors for the formation of a uniform concentration field by controlling the material flux using smart membranes were evaluated, by offsetting changes in the concentration field including convection caused by the crystal growth rate with a convection field caused by the temperature field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,研究目的にも示したように,タンパク質低モザイシティ結晶化の実現を目指している.得られた研究成果から,地球上では不可避の自然対流による濃度斑を極力低減させた高品質タンパク質結晶を創り出すことが期待でき,多くのタンパク質の分子構造情報を高精度に取得することが可能となる.これによりタンパク質の物性や機能の理解が進み,学術的には創薬や食品学の分野の発展に資する情報が提供でき,また,高品質の薬品等が効率よく生産できることから,社会的意義も大きいものとなる.