In operando observation of solid oxide cells under real operating conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shikazono Naoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 淳  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (40318225)
岡部 貴雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (80649400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極
Outline of Research at the Start
固体酸化物形セル(Solid oxide cell, 以下SOC)では,燃料極に用いられている金属ニッケル(Ni)が移動・凝集・粗大化することが課題となっている.しかしながら,この現象は熱工学,電気化学,材料科学といった複数の学術に跨る非常に複雑な現象であり,電気化学ポテンシャル勾配,ガス雰囲気,コンポジット化される酸化物の材料やその3次元的な凹凸形状等が及ぼす影響は明らかではない.本研究では,SOCの高温in-operando(実運転環境下)観察を実施することで,微細凹凸構造内のNi移動に対する電流密度,水蒸気分圧,電解質材料や凹凸等の影響を系統的に実験評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operando experiments were carried out in which nickel was sputtered in a pattern onto yttria stabilized zirconia (YSZ) electrolyte substrates, and laser confocal microscopy images were acquired during power generation and electrolysis conditions. The effects of operating conditions such as fuel cell operation, electrolysis operation and reversible operation, as well as the effect of the electrolyte substrate, on the dynamic shape change of the nickel were observed and evaluated using laser and optical microscopy images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,多孔体を模擬した微細凹凸つきパターン電極のoperando実験を行い,固体酸化物形セル多孔体燃料極中のニッケルの移動現象における,分極の向き(発電か電解か),電流密度の大きさ,電解質材料,幾何学形状等の影響を系統的に実験評価した.実際の多孔体電極では得られない,ダイナミックな直接観察に成功しているのは当グループだけである.