Project/Area Number |
21H01261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 修吾 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60743953)
廣谷 潤 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80775924)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノギャップ / 熱放射 / カシミール力 / MEMS / 単結晶シリコン / 顕微ラマン分光 / サーモリフレクタンス法 / へき開 / シリコン / サーモリフレクタンス / 熱輸送 / 伝熱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではMEMSデバイスを用い、ナノスケールの空間において伝熱が放射から熱伝導に遷移する領域を実験的に測定します。単結晶シリコンの(111)面を真空中でへき開破壊することで、数μm角の平行平滑なナノギャップを創製し、これを数nm以下の分解能で間隔を制御しようというものです。その伝熱測定には精密な局所温度測定が必要であり、顕微ラマン分光、サーモリフレクタンス、機械振動特性変化の3手法を検討し、0.1K以下の分解能を実現します。これらにより固体接触面における伝熱現象という基本的でありながらいまだに明らかでない現象を解明し、様々な機械・構造における熱エネルギーの効率的な利用に応用します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a MEMS device was developed to experimentally measure the transition region from radiation heat transfer to heat conduction using nanogap. The device was fabricated on a device layer (5 micrometer thick) of a SOI wafer with a surface orientation of (110), and a few micrometer square parallel smooth nanogap composed of single crystal silicon (111) planes was created by applying a load using an external actuator. By controlling the gap spacing with a resolution of less than a few nm using electrostatic actuators and displacement sensors, we have successfully observed pull-in due to Casimir forces and measured the temperature difference between the gaps with a temperature resolution of up to 0.1 K using micro-Raman spectroscopy and thermo-reflectance techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実現した数μm角の面積を有するギャップにおいて間隔10nm以下で発生するカシミール力によるプルインを観察できるほどに平滑なナノギャップを作製した例はなく、学術的意義は高い。熱輸送や電界電子放出などのナノ空間における物理現象の計測に応用することが期待され、今後の展開が期待される。 また、これらの技術を用いて、創製したナノギャップの伝熱測定に顕微ラマン分光、サーモリフレクタンスによる精密な局所温度測定を行い、固体接触面における伝熱現象という基本的でありながらいまだに明らかでない現象の解明が期待され、さらには様々な機械・構造における熱エネルギーの効率的な利用への応用展開も望まれる。