Development of mathematical model of network-type convective heat transfer system derived from human circulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーモリフレクタンスイメージング / ナノワイヤネットワーク / マイクロ流路 / 電流と接点抵抗 / 粒子流れ / 沸騰 / 確率論 / サーモリフレクタンスイメージング法 / 節・接点の抵抗 / 粒子・気泡充填 / 流路閉塞 / 対流伝熱 / ネットワーク構造 / ヒト血管系 / 人体熱学 / 熱交換 / TRI法 / 分岐・合流 / 温度計測 / ナノワイヤ / エレクトロマイグレーション / 熱交換器 / ナノ・マイクロ現象 / 決定論 / 数値解析 / ネットワーク構造体 / 血管網 / 人体熱工学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト体温(深部体温)は高い精度で一定温度に制御されることを我々はよく知っている.工学の分野でも,物体の加熱・冷却と温度制御は重要な課題であるが,本研究では血管系の血流の対流伝熱による体温制御機能を基にして,ネットワーク構造を有する流路の対流伝熱により,物体内の熱と温度を高い効率,安定性,信頼性で制御できる技術の実現に向けて,数理モデルの開発と設計指針の提示およびマイクロ流路と流速・圧力・温度の計測に基づく実験と数値解析的検証を行う.この開発した数理モデルと対流伝熱に関する技術を活用することで,ヒト血管系による人体の温度制御機構の解明と熱機器の冷却や熱交換器への応用と新しい指針の提示に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a nanoscale temperature measurement technique based on thermo-reflectance imaging, and combined this technique with numerical calculations to successfully obtain the current path and contact resistance distribution, as well as the heat generation, temperature, and heat transfer characteristics of nanowire-networks. Mathematical models based on probability theory were developed for the distribution and overall characteristics of electric current and heat transfer. The effects of clogging and boiling in the network-type channel on the flow structure, pressure drop, and heat transfer characteristics were investigated. We applied the finding and models obtained from these measurements and simulations to the flow and transport characteristics of the human vascular system, and are working to elucidate the vascular pattern and heat transfer characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では熱機器における伝熱・流れの現象を考えるときに決定論的解法に確率論的「事象」と「ゆらぎ」の概念を加えることで,空間および時間軸にわたり現象の理解と解析の精度を高めている.電子デバイスで用いられるナノワイヤネットワークの電流・温度・接点抵抗・伝熱の分布の計測に成功し,電流・熱の経路の生成の特性解明と数理モデルの開発を行った.また,マイクロ流路での確率事象である流路閉塞や沸騰を伴う場合の流動・伝熱の時間発展特性を調べ,確率論に基づく解法と大きく異なることを示し,決定論と確率論の連成解析が必要であることを示した.これらの知見と技術をもとにヒト血管流れでの解析とモデル化を進めている.