The boundary between micro and macro in heat transfer from micro-bodies to gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Hiroshi  熊本高等専門学校, 八代・熊本キャンパス, 校長 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏田 耕作  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00368870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小伝熱面 / 熱伝達 / 気体希薄性 / 高クヌッセン数 / 自然対流発生限界 / 熱伝導支配 / 気体 / 対流熱伝達 / 希薄性 / 自然対流 / 対流発生限界 / 熱伝導 / マイクロ伝熱 / スケール効果 / 気体への熱伝達 / 微小物体
Outline of Research at the Start
MEMSセンサが様々な用途で用いられるようになって久しいが,発熱体として気体中で用いられる場合,センササイズが分子の平均自由行程のオーダーに近づくと希薄性の影響が現れるようになる.また,センサが小さくなると自然対流の影響を受けず熱伝導のみに支配される.したがって,用途に応じて最適なセンサの大きさを決定するには,その境界を明らかにしておく必要がある.本研究では,微少液体サンプルの熱伝導率測定のために考案したマイクロビームMEMSセンサを用い,微小伝熱面から気体への熱伝達に関するミクロとマクロの境界,すなわち気体を連続体として取り扱える境界,および自然対流の影響を受けない境界を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims directly at designing a microbeam MEMS sensor that measures the thermal conductivity of a fluid by heating a beam-shaped free-standing thin strip in the fluid. Experiments and numerical simulations were conducted to elucidate the effects of gas rarefaction and natural convection on the heat transfer from the sensor to the surrounding fluid. It was revealed that the rarefied gas effect does not appear if the Knudsen number, with the sensor width as the representative dimension, is Kn < 0.033, and that the effect of natural convection is negligibly small if the Rayleigh number, with the sensor length as the representative dimension, is Ra < 10, indicating that heat conduction alone prevails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱伝達に及ぼす気体の希薄性および自然対流の影響を明らかにしたことは,MEMS応用技術の開発という応用の観点で重要である.しかし,それ以上に,これまで伝熱分野であまり想定されていなかったスケールの微小伝熱面から気体への伝熱におけるマクロとミクロの境界,すなわち気体を連続流体として取り扱える範囲がKn < 0.05であり,従来から流体力学的観点からの限界値(0.01)と同じオーダーであることを実験的に明らかにした点の学術的意義が大きい.また,自然対流の影響を無視し,熱伝導のみを仮定してよい限界がRa < 10であることを示した点も学術的に大きな意義がある.