Dynamics of liquid-solid contact on a hot solid surface that determines quenching point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO MASAMICHI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50311634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 保之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相変化伝熱 / スプレー冷却 / 液滴蒸発 / 鋼板冷却 / 濡れ性 / 気液相変化 / クエンチ点 / 鋼板製造 / ライデンフロスト / 気液相変化伝熱 / 鉄鋼製造 / 酸化皮膜
Outline of Research at the Start
高温面を液体で冷却するスプレー冷却は,液体の蒸発潜熱を利用することにより大量のエネルギーを伝達することが可能なため,鉄鋼製造プロセスにおける高品質化などの要求に対応して,その高度化が望まれ続けている.この冷却プロセスの制御性は急冷開始温度(クエンチ点)をいかに自在に制御できるかにかかっているが,クエンチ点の発生メカニズムは科学的に未解明な点が多く,各種冷却プロセスにおけるクエンチ点の予測と制御が長年切望されている.冷却側(液体)と被冷却側(固体表面)の各種制御因子がクエンチ点に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,クエンチ点を予測および制御する手法を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spray cooling is the leading technology for rapid cooling, and the controllability of this cooling process depends on how freely the quench temperature (quench point) can be controlled. Therefore, in this study, we developed an environment-controlled spray cooling device and focused on examining the effects of various control factors of the ambient environment (pressure and gas types) on the quench point temperature and droplet evaporation behavior.
In spray cooling with varying ambient pressure, the cooling rate increased as the pressure increased, and the quench temperature also rose with higher pressure. Additionally, it was found that the quench temperature could be accurately estimated using a model that assumes upward-facing pool film boiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプレー冷却は急速冷却技術の本命であり,この冷却プロセスの制御性は急冷開始温度(クエンチ点)をいかに自在に制御できるかにかかっている.特に鉄鋼製造プロセスでは,冷却速度によって材質の微細構造を制御し,その材質の特性を決定するため,スプレー冷却の高精度制御が望まれている.
本研究にて,上向き平板のプール膜沸騰を想定したモデルからクエンチ温度を良好に推算できることが分かったため,今後このモデルを行動することで,鋼板製造プロセスのさらなる発展に貢献することが期待される. また得られた知見は半導体装置および電子機器の冷却など,広範な冷却プロセスへの応用も可能である.