Study on fundamental heat transfer processes in boiling heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Tomohide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70734143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shen Biao  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80730811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / 高速度赤外線カメラ / 人工発泡点 / ミクロ液膜 / 対流熱伝達 / マクロ液膜 / 界面活性剤 / 熱伝達機構 / 数値計算 / 三相界線 / MEMSセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
MEMS熱流束センサを用いた固気液三相界線の局所熱流束の直接計測と高速度赤外線カメラを用いた沸騰時の壁面熱輸送場の高速可視化に,沸騰の直接数値計算,深層学習を援用する研究プラットフォームにより,沸騰熱伝達のマルチスケールモデリング,沸騰の大規模直接数値計算の実現に資する知見を獲得する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water saturated pool experiments using a high-speed infrared camera and artificial nucleation sites revealed that convective heat transfer with a large area occupancy dominates wall heat transfer in a wide range of nucleation site density conditions. At least for the surfactant type and concentration tested in this study, the enhancement of heat transfer by surfactant addition was found to be due to an increase in microlayer area, and the increase in microlayer area was attributed to bubble softening (decrease in surface tension), bubble coalescence suppression, and bubble sliding motion. Using a newly developed thin-film stacked heat flux sensor with a spatial resolution of 2 microns, we measured the heat flux near the three-phase contact line in FC-72 boiling. A high local evaporative heat flux exceeding 0.6 MW/m2 was measured as the three-phase contact line passed over the sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした各種伝熱素過程の総熱輸送量への寄与は,電子機器の冷却などに用いられる沸騰伝熱面の開発において有用な知見である.例えば,ミクロ液膜蒸発が極めて高い局所熱伝達率をもつ一方で面積占有率が小さいために総熱輸送量への寄与が小さかったことを踏まえると,表面の微細構造化や濡れの制御等でミクロ液膜蒸発を促進して全体の熱伝達率を向上させるアイデアが生まれる.界面活性剤水溶液に対する試験では,界面活性剤の添加がミクロ液膜面積を増大させ,それが熱伝達促進につながっていることが明らかになった.