Understanding of interlocking mechansim in forearm of mammals for design of versatile quadrupedal robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Akira  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10827611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 容一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70849760)
郡司 芽久  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80833839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前腕不動化現象 / 旋回歩行の運動計測 / 旋回歩行の運動制御 / 反射バランス制御 / バイオメカニクス / 四脚動物 / 旋回行動 / 前肢ロック機構 / 四脚ロボット / 解剖学
Outline of Research at the Start
四脚動物が示す歩行,走行,採餌,営巣といった多芸多彩な振る舞いの背後には,器用に働く前肢の存在がある.前肢は,身体を力強く支持・推進させるロコモータとして機能する一方で,推進の向きを変える「舵取り」の役目や,物体を把持操作するマニピュレータとしての機能も有する.この前肢の状況依存的な機能発現の源泉ともいえる現象を,申請者らはライオン前肢の解剖から発見した.それは前肢の体重支持に伴う「足先の不動化現象」である.本研究では,解剖学,ロボット工学,制御工学の連携により不動化現象のメカニズム全容を明らかにし,四脚ロボットの即時適応的な振る舞いを生み出す脚抹消の新たな設計論へと昇華することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found locking phenomenon in the forearms of carnivorous mammals depending on body supporting weight. To understand the forelimb locking mechanism and to clarify the effects of the forearm' locking phenomenon on the turning gait motion, this study conducted animal dissection, locomotion measurement, and robot experiments. The results of anatomical measurements revealed that the immobilization phenomenon of the forearm is caused by the linkage through flexor muscles such as palmaris longus and carpometacarpal flexor muscles. In addition, the gait analysis of a red panda’ walking turn revealed that the duty factor of the hind-inside limb increased during the turning gait. In addition, a sensor feedback law based on leg load and trunk movement speed was successfully used to generate a turning gait of the robot according to the timing of turning and the robot's morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢の筋骨格ネットワークを介することで矢状面上の関節が連動し,体重指示などの機能を発現することは,ウマなどの走行性哺乳類や,ワニなどの爬虫類,走行性の鳥類の事例が報告されていた.本研究で明らかになった前腕不動化機構では,肘や手首,指関節といった矢状面上の関節の連動だけでなく,手首のねじりを生み出す橈尺関節にまで連動が及び,体重指示に伴う屈筋群の張力の増加が前腕の回外運動を阻害するものである.こうした負荷状況に応じた3次元的な連動メカニズムは,マニピュレーションなどに活用可能な前脚抹消を多自由度にしつつ,運動制御を簡易化する基盤技術として大いに資することが期待される.