Construction of model-based characteristic parameters for the renovation of center of gravity sway tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Katsutoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山仲 芳和  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (00804238)
嶋脇 聡  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (10344904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重心動揺 / ランダム制御系 / パラメータ同定 / 平衡機能 / システム同定 / 確率密度関数 / 粒子群最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らの独自技術により,重心動揺検査(平衡機能の異常を検出する検査)の方法論を,世界に先駆けて刷新する.本来,平衡機能の異常は,人体というシステムの異常として捉えるべきだが,従来技術では,人体が出力する重心動揺のピーク・トゥ・ピークや,スペクトル密度など,出力の異常値のみが評価対象となっている.その結果,傷病の種類によっては,健常との有意差が出ない等の問題点が報告されている.これに対して,本研究では,独自技術を用いて,重心動揺データの確率分布を再現するランダム制御系モデルを構築し,モデルパラメータを同定することで,様々な被検者の平衡機能特性を,システムパラメータ表示する新手法を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain a dynamic model of center of pressure (COP) sway in human quiet standing, we proposed a new model that consists of a pendulum-type mechanical structure and a control structure with deadband characteristics and random fluctuations. We then solved a parameter identification problem to fit the probability density function (PDF) of the proposed model to the experimentally obtained PDF. Our identified model well reproduced the experimental results, including the bimodal PDF (two peaks) typical of human postural balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆けて,重心動揺検査の世界に,現代的な確率解析を導入し,その枠組みを利用しながら,重心動揺を 制御モデル化し,実測データから モデルパラメータを同定することで,重心動揺データのシステムパラメータ表示を実現した.得られたパラメータ表示は,医療分野における重心動揺検査の高度化のみならず,スポーツ科学分野における身体安定性の客観的な評価などへの貢献が期待される.