Study on electret degradation mechanism toward extended reliability of vibrational energy harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYOSHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50282603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 原  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70314903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMS / 振動発電 / エナジーハーベスタ / エレクトレット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、IoT無線センサ等の自立電源として有力視されているMEMS型環境振動発電の効率と信頼性を高める研究として、発電機能材料であるシリコン酸化膜由来のエレクトレット (永久電荷膜)の電荷密度が経時変化するメカニズムを分子動力学的手法で解明する。また、特性劣化を抑制する手段として、エレクトレット材料の表面保護膜による還元性ガス拡散 の防止や、エレクトレット膜中へのバリア層挿入によるシリコン基板側からのキャリア侵入抑制などの対策を施し、その効果を検証する。さらに、これらの知見と対策を活用して、65°Cで-1dB劣化までの時間が10年以上の高信頼性エレクトレット振動発電素子を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is performed to improve the efficiency and the reliability of MEMS-type environmental vibrational energy harvesting that is considereed suitable as a power source for IoT-type wireless sensors. The specific action items include (1) analysis and elucidation of the aging deterioration of the electret charge density stored in silicon oxide, (2) development of measure to suppress the degradation of electret potential, such as application of barrier materials against reducing gases, and (3) device implementation of energy harvesters using the newly obtained knowledge to improve electret reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT無線センサは、生産活動や商業活動のエビデンスベース意思決定に必要なデータを取得する技術として期待されており、クラウドコンピューティングの発達に支援されて多方面の分野で利用が進みつつある。しかしながら、その電源には従来の電池を使用することが多く、大量のセンサを必要とする次世代IoTではその電池交換のコストが問題視されている。これを解決する手段として、高信頼性のエナジーハーベスタが必要であり、本研究は振動発電型エナジーハーベスタの基盤材料であるエレクトレットの信頼性を高める基礎技術を研究開発した。