Transdermal drug delivery system of biomacromolecules by multiple ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kurashina Yuta  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40801535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 貴大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00734732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波 / 高分子医薬品 / 薬剤送達 / 経皮投与 / ソノフォレシス / DDS / 皮膚 / 生体高分子 / ナノ薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
生体高分子医薬は安全で薬効が高いことから従来の低分子薬剤に代わる薬剤として注目されているが,その大きさや表面特性から体内へ浸潤させることは困難である.この生体高分子を投与する方法として,皮膚を介して体内深部へ拡散できる超音波による経皮浸潤効果(ソノフォレシス)が期待されている.しかし,従来では効率的な超音波の照射方法は確立されておらず,投与できる薬剤のサイズは限定されていた.そこで,本研究では複数の振動子を用いて超音波の周波数を重畳化することで,これまで経皮での浸潤投与が困難であった生体高分子(キトサンによりカプセル化したbFGF)を効率よく送達する方法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A minimally invasive method of transdermal ultrasound administration of biopolymeric drugs with few side effects and excellent efficacy is an approach in which drugs are administered by the collapse of cavitation bubbles induced by ultrasound waves in the kHz band. However, the amount of drug administered by conventional methods is limited because cavitation bubbles are generated sporadically and the induced microjets are unstable. In this study, we proposed a new ultrasound irradiation method and developed an efficient transdermal drug administration method. As a result, the administration of the drug model was significantly increased, and the drug model reached a deeper depth than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,注射針を用いることなく,薬剤を皮膚から投与できる超音波薬剤投与の研究を実施し,新たに効率的に投与できる手法を開発した.従来の超音波投与手法よりも飛躍的に投与量が増加することや,より深く投与できた結果から,これまで実用化が困難であった超音波経皮薬剤投与システムを構築するための基礎的な知見を得ることができた.また,本現象がどのように生じるかというメカニズムについても議論することができた.この超音波による投与は注射針の安全性や侵襲性のリスクから解放される手法として用いることが考えられ,例えば常用投与を必要とする薬剤や発展途上国での使用など様々な応用が期待できる.