Development of an osteotomy surgery support system by geometric analysis of auditory-tactile fusion data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yutaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70433068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 一浩  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動モニタリング / 時系列解析 / 顎変形症手術 / 骨切削
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,口腔外科手術において医師が回転切削工具を用いて骨切り手術する際,切削工具が骨の硬質層から軟質層に到達する直前で手元に感じる感覚の変化を可視化し,安全に骨切り手術を行える手術支援システムを構築する.さらに,骨切り手術熟練者と非熟練者で,骨の軟質層到達直前の幾何学的特徴の変化の違いを解明することで,客観的評価指標を導出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for safe osteotomy surgery by visualizing changes in the sensation felt in the hand just when a cutting tool reaches the cancellous bone in jaw deformity surgery in which the jaw bone is cut using the cutting tool. We proposed the evaluation index focusing on the peak value of the frequency spectral density of the handpiece vibration acceleration and the cutting sound taking into account the change in cutting force for judging the accession of the cutting bar at the cancellous bone. Osteotomy tests using an artificial bone and a pig mandible evaluated the accuracy of the proposed index. We found a high correlation between the time of peak spectral density and the time at which a skilled oral and maxillofacial surgeon determines the cancellous bone reaching. In addition, it was clarified a handpiece operation method which helps surgeon judge the cancellous bone reaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械特性が異なる2つの材料の境界を切削するときに起きる動力学的変化の要因を解明し,感覚の変化を定量的に評価する方法を提案した点に学術的意義があると考える.本研究で提案する判定システムを用いることで,より安全に手術を行える医療器具の開発,熟練医師と同等に切削工具の軟質層到達を判断するためのハンドピース操作方法を具体的・定量的に提示する教師データを明らかにすることで,後進の医師を育成する医療シミュレータの開発につながることが期待される.