Kirigami metamaterials for tunable optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kan Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30504815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 夏輝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60631778)
岩瀬 英治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
高橋 英俊  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90625485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 切り紙 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、切り紙構造を利用することで、光学的な特性を大幅に変調可能なMEMS光学メタマテリアルを実現する。光学メタマテリアルにおいて、従来から光共鳴構造の3次元形状変化や、フレキシブル基板の引っ張りによる共鳴体の配置間隔変化を利用した動的特性変調方法が研究されているが、限界があり実用的なデバイスに必要な変調機能は得られていない。そこで、2次元平面から立体構造を自由度高く作ることができる切り紙構造と融合し、構造的な制約をなくし、可変自由度が飛躍的に高い光学メタマテリアルを実現する。薄型可変レンズ、可変偏光モジュレータ、大面積可変ホログラムなど、強力な光操作デバイスを実現する基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to realize MEMS optical metamaterials with significantly modulated optical properties by utilizing kirigami structures. Traditional methods for dynamically modulating the properties of optical metamaterials have involved three-dimensional shape changes of optical resonance structures and changes in the spacing of resonators through stretching flexible substrates. However, these methods have limitations and do not provide the modulation functions required for practical devices. Therefore, by integrating kirigami structures, which allow for high degrees of freedom in creating three-dimensional structures from two-dimensional planes, we aim to eliminate structural constraints and establish the foundational technology for realizing optical metamaterials with vastly enhanced modulation capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、回折格子を備えたEMS構造にナノサイズの切り紙構造を作製することで、外力により格子ピッチを大幅に変形可能とする構造の作製に取り組み、ピッチ変形量100%可変な構造を試作した。試作の結果構造の破断などがみられるため、十分な格子としての機能は実現できなかったが、限定的に100%変形可能な格子構造の実現が可能であることを確認した。また、アクリルプレートに螺旋状の構造を形成し、大きな大変形を誘起可能なスパイラル型のメタマテリアル構造を作製し、ラージスケールモデルにおいてGHzで円偏光の変調可能性を確認した。これらは、光学素子設計論の新しい可能性を開拓するものであり、大きな実用的意義を持つ。