Non-destructive inspection of large structures based on laser-induced plasma shock wave excitation technique and polarization interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40344957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザー誘起プラズマ / 衝撃波 / 非破壊検査 / Lamb波 / 偏光干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機など大型構造物の欠陥や損傷の検出は,検査員の目視による方法が一般的である.しかし,判定結果には個人差によるばらつきがある.研究代表者は,レーザー誘起プラズマ(Laser-Induced Plasma: LIP)加振により生成されたLamb波を用いる非破壊検査法を実現した.本手法により,人工的に設けた亀裂を検出できた.さらに,接触式デバイスでは数時間を要していたものを,本手法では40分に短縮することに成功した.本研究では,LIP加振と,光の偏光と干渉を組み合わせたLIP偏光干渉計を構築する.そして,本システムによりLamb波を面計測(従来は点計測)することで,広域非破壊検査の時間をさらに短縮する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspectors have demonstrated visual inspection to detect damage or failure of large-scale structures such as aircraft. Therefore, the inspected results vary because of the differences among individuals, resulting in non-cost-effective and time-consuming approaches. The Principal Investigator of this study has been studying the detection of damage to structures using Lamb wave propagation with laser-induced plasma (LIP) shock waves for the input and a scanning laser Doppler vibrometer for the output. This method can provide non-destructive testing (NDT) for a structure with an inspection area of 100 mm × 100 mm square with 2601 points in approximately 40 min, but the inspection time must be less.
In this study, a commercially available high-speed polarization interferometry for the output that can simultaneously measure multipoint vibration responses combined with LIP shock wave excitation for the input was used to visualize Lamb wave propagation in NDT in a shorter measurement time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキャニングレーザードップラー振動計や3軸加速度計を用いた多点計測による振動実験を,本システムで置き換えることができれば,振動実験における工数や費用が低減される.そして,あらゆる機械製品の動的設計の効率化,機械学習を活用するための莫大な計測データの取得にも寄与する.さらに,従来,困難とされてきた非定常応答を面計測できるため,例えば,ハードディスク落下時の耐衝撃性やディスクの空力安定性などの解析にも役立つ.