Development of microfluidic system for transplantation of characteristics of hardly culturable bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tadashi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 真也  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10399694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞融合 / マイクロギャップ / 細菌数制御 / 一括細胞淘汰 / 繰り返し / マイクロスリット / 指向性進化 / 濃度勾配 / 層間接続 / マイクロ流路 / 紫外線照射 / 淘汰 / マイクロ電極
Outline of Research at the Start
全細菌の99%以上は培養ができない難培養細菌であるため、人類は細菌の持つ様々な特性を活用できずにいる。この特性を活用するため、難培養細菌の特性を易培養細菌に移植するデバイスを開発する。難培養細菌DNAを細菌サイズのリポソームに内包し、易培養細菌と低ダメージで細胞融合することで、難培養細菌DNAを持つ融合細菌を創り出す。この融合細菌に難培養細菌の特性を発現させるため、特性無しでは生存できない種類のストレスを複数強度で一括印加することで、特性を発現した融合細菌のみを生き残す。このストレスの一括印加を繰り返し、特性を高発現した融合細菌を選び出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed microfluidic devices for cell fusion of bacteria with low damages and for expressing or strengthening characteristics of fused bacteria. As for the cell fusion device, we developed microscaled gap opposing electrodes to reduce the voltage to induce cell fusion, and a single bacterium-sized narrow gap to transport a single bacterium to reduce the randomness of gene expression. As for expressing and strengthening characteristics, we developed techniques to control and apply different stresses of temperature by serially connected heater and concentration of antibacterial drug by gradient generator. For the cyclic operation of expressing and strengthening fused bacterial characteristics, we also achieved equal division of a droplet by a geometrical design, and sequential microfluidic transfer of equally divided droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低ダメージ細胞融合技術は細胞に大きな分子やゲノムを導入できる技術であり、細菌の遺伝子改変技術を飛躍させる可能性がある。その際、これまでの細胞融合は大量の細胞同士で行っており、得られる形質がランダムであったが、異種細胞の細胞数を制御することで、そのランダム性を大幅に低減できる。融合細胞の特性発現と強化の技術は、刺激に合わせて形質発現する可能性を高めるため、ランダムな形質発現なために諦められていた形質を融合細胞に付与できる可能性が出てくる。バイオテックにおいて遺伝子操作は不可欠であり、本研究の成果はそれに対して大きな影響を与える可能性が高い。