Washing Grasping/Manipulation of Objects with Unknown Surface Properties by Realizing Interfacial Washing and Friction Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuyou  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80363125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 斉寛  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (60913720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボットハンド / マニピュレーション / 摩擦制御 / 表面洗浄
Outline of Research at the Start
独自技術である液体を表面上に放出することで摩擦を変える表面システムを拡張し,カメラ等のセンサで未知なる表面状態を観察・認識し,その状態を清浄かつ把持・操りに適した摩擦状態にする界面洗浄・摩擦制御の実現をコアとして,これまで扱いが難しかった(ロボットにとって)未知の表面特性(例:ほこりまみれ,洗剤でつるつる)をもつ物体の把持・操りが可能なロボットハンドシステムの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create a robotic hand system capable of handling and manipulating objects with unknown surface characteristics. To achieve this, we developed a method for recognizing unknown surface states and then cleaning these surfaces to achieve a state conducive to effective grasping and manipulation through contact area cleaning and friction control. We incorporated Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) sensors into the contact surfaces of soft robotic fingers to estimate the condition of these surfaces based on the strain readings. Additionally, we developed a robotic hand system capable of cleaning surface contaminants such as oils with the injection of liquids like ethanol. Based on these systems, we developed a system that can clean surface dirt while estimating the frictional state of the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共の場や日常生活空間において,家事や介護などの作業を代替できるようなロボットの実現への要求が高まっている.実現の核となるのが実作業を担うロボットハンドシステムである.これまで扱われていた把持対象は「キレイ」に整った表面を持つ物体であった.このため,摩擦情報は既知あるいは,把持するのに十分な摩擦をもつという仮定のもと把持・操り法が開発されてきた.しかしながら,現実空間にある対象物体の表面は未知である.特に新しく購入した物品や長らく使っていなかった物品などの表面状態は分からず,ほこりなどがある可能性がある.これを打開するため,未知なる表面状態を洗浄して物体把持・操りを実現する方法論を開発した.