Mechanics of Morphological Compensation, and its Application to Sensing and Control of Soft Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HO Anh Van  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60757508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 恒司  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20287973)
高村 禅  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20290877)
都 英次郎  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形態変形 / ソフトセンシング / Whiskered sensor / FEMシミュレーション / 形態変動 / 形態による補正 / ソフトな形態の変形 / ダメージ / Morphology / Soft sensing / Compensation / MR fluids / Topological change / Wrinkled sensor / Corona discharge / Micro pattern / ソフトロボット / Soft Robot / 形態補佐 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
This research is to clarify the underlying physics of the morphological compensation, which reveals the correlation between the embedded sensors’ output and critical changes in morphology of the soft body (such as damaged, trimmed). From this framework, we aim to propose a methodology of compensation strategy based on morphological change of the soft body for maintaining the soft robot’s performance (sensing, actuation, interaction) upon critical changes. We also plan to apply such strategy in actual robotic mechanisms.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we succeeded in clarification of the underlying physics of morphological compensation, which reveals the correlation between the output of embedded sensors and critical changes in the morphology of the soft body (such as damage or trimming). We built a simulation framework based on SOFA, which allows topological change of the soft bodied robots, and simulating morphological change of the soft body under embedded actuator. From this framework, it is possible to investigate compensation strategies based on the morphological changes of the soft body, or MorphCom, to maintain the performance of the soft robot (sensing, actuation, interaction) during critical changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The scientific characteristics of this research is to elucidate mechanics of the embedded sensors’ output at critical change of soft body’s morphology from the dynamics’ point of view, and how morphological compensation may benefit in offloading computation burden from the brain to the body.