Development of An Implantable Electrical Stimulation Device towards Reconstructing Functional Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳武 克浩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90822289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 機能的運動再建 / 埋込デバイス / 無線給電 / 神経刺激装置 / 末梢神経刺激 / 運動制御 / 運動再建 / 体内埋込デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がこれまでに開発してきた、無線給電を用いた体内埋込型の末梢神経刺激デバイスを基盤技術とし、末梢神経を電気刺激することでその先の筋の収縮を制御する技術について、複数の筋を独立して同時に制御することで多関節の運動制御を実現可能なデバイスへと発展させる。さらに、痙縮など中枢からの異常な神経信号による筋の望まない収縮をブロックする技術を併用し、痙縮緩和と運動制御の同時実現を可能とするデバイスの基盤技術を創出する。以上のことから、最終的には機能的運動の再建、特に歩行運動の再建を目指した新たな体内埋込型の神経刺激デバイスを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted reconstruction of motor function by peripheral nerve stimulation. We proposed a method to control limb movements by independently stimulating multiple peripheral nerves from a single device. We promoted research on reconstructing walking locomotion in rats using a multi-channel nerve stimulation system synchronized with voluntary movements. We have studied a bidirectional wireless communication function using only a pair of coils, which enables bidirectional wireless communication by transmitting myoelectric information measured in the body to the outside and transmitting information on nerve stimulation intensity based on that information to the inside of the body. Furthermore, we have fabricated a new neurostimulation device that allows for fine-tuning important neurostimulation parameters, such as stimulation current value, stimulation frequency, stimulation pulse duration, and waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている下位運動ニューロン障害に対する新たな治療法の展開において重要な要素技術であり、本研究成果を基盤技術として研究を発展させることで四肢の運動障害に苦しむ多くの患者に対して新たな運動再建技術を提供できるものである。また、本技術は運動再建だけでなく内分泌系の制御など神経系の働きを体外から精密にコントロール可能とするものであり、応用先としては運動障害だけでなく疼痛や免疫系など様々な分野への発展が見込まれ、その社会的インパクトは非常に大きいと考えられる。