Project/Area Number |
21H01291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yoshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 広志 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80375302)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 触診 / 触覚センサ / 感覚フィードバック / ウェアラブル / 硬さ / 音響 / 感覚運動制御 / 産婦人科 / 触覚フィードバック / 空気圧 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、産婦人科で行われる触診で早産リスク評価に有効な子宮頸管の硬さ評価を行えるウェアラブル触覚センサシステムの開発を目的とする。機械的・電気的安全性に優れる反射音式触覚センシングを活用した柔らかいゴム製のセンサを開発し、力分布から硬さを評価する。特に、ウェアラブルセンサにおける指の動作自由度と高精度の両立を課題とする。人の多様な動作を通した触知覚に着目し、センサに加えて触覚フィードバックによる動作支援、さらに機械学習を活用した硬さ推定技術を開発し、妊婦を対象とした臨床試験を通して有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a wearable tactile sensor system capable of evaluating the hardness of the cervix for effective preterm birth risk assessment through internal examination. Utilizing the principle of acoustic reflection sensing, we designed a wearable sensor that can be attached to the fingertip with an opening on the fingertip pad to touch the target. We also examined the feedback of sensor information to assist palpation movements and found that visual presentation for sensor posture correction is superior, and perceptual substitution presenting the state of the sensor is more effective than operational guidance. Additionally, we proposed a method for hardness estimation using the sensing history, demonstrating accuracy, reproducibility, and stability. Clinical trials using the sensor on pregnant women suggested the possibility of three-stage hardness identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発されたウェアラブル触覚センサにより、内診の定量的評価が期待される。臨床医の主観的な診断結果を数値化できれば、より高精度な診断、適切な治療/処置を可能にし、データの記録や共有は医学の進展、遠隔触診など更なる医療技術の発展にも貢献できる。また、ウェアラブルセンサに対して得られた感覚フィードバックや情報処理の知見は、センシングの高精度化や安定化に役立ち、人の能力を活用するヒューマンインタフェースに広く活用が期待される。